Title: 智慧型馬術復健機

Other Titles: Intelligent Hippotherapy Machine

Keywords: 馬術治療;飛輪機;智慧型控制

Abstract: 本研究之目的是結合馬術復健治療概念與飛輪機之特性,設計一部可以同時復健手、腳、腰部肌力及訓練身體平衡之智慧型馬術復健機,使肢體障礙的朋友們能夠恢復正常生活起居的能力,研究項目包括機構設計、智慧型控制及即時遠端監控系統。讓患者坐於類似馬鞍的座椅上,進行踩腳踏車的

動作,並以馬達輔助,讓患者可以輕鬆踩動腳踏板,經由皮帶帶動飛輪轉動,飛輪之動力會再經由另一條皮帶輸出到凸輪機構上,使座椅能夠上下起伏律動,另外韁繩部分將由患者雙手握住,由於韁繩與座椅之間經由連動桿作動,因此座椅會左右擺動,模擬馬術治療之動作,使患者手腳及腹部肌肉收縮和訓練自身平衡,並加入智慧型控制功能,可以自動調整到最佳的運動模式並能將操作參數即時傳送到遠端監控系統,以提昇患者復健效果和增加安全性,期望此部低成本的馬術復健機能夠平價推廣,造福患者,減少醫療人力,節省醫療資源。

The objective of this research is to develop an intelligent hippotherapy (equine-assisted) machine for the rehabilitation treatment of physical disabled (handicap) persons. The design idea is to combine both the characteristics of horse riding machine and indoor cycles. It is useful to enhance the hands, legs, waist body strength and balance training during the rehabilitation treatment in a single machine simultaneously. The physical disabled friends can return to normal daily life functions like most of ordinary people after using this machine. The research works include mechanical design, intelligent control, and real-time remote monitoring systems. Patients are able to pedal easily by an assisted motor during the treatment processes. A cam mechanism is designed to make the saddle move up and down by a belt driven from the fly wheel of this machine. A rein is hold to control the body balance by the patient’s hands while the saddle is swung in the treatment simultaneously. The intelligent controller is applied to adjust the parameters to the optimum motion mode for the patient by the feedback signals of torque and pressure sensors. Finally, the real-time operational parameters are sent to the monitor for the therapist by the remote control technique. The goal of this research is develop a cheap and multi-functional rehabilitation treatment machine for the disabled friends to reduce the cost of medical and health care.