題名: 校長授能領導促進組織學習之實徵探究

其他題名: An Empirical Investigation into Organizational Learning Propelled by Principal Empowering Leadership

關鍵詞: 校長領導;授能領導;組織學習;principal leadership;empowering leadership;organizational learning

摘要: 在近十餘年的教改脈絡下,增進教師權能的校長領導益顯重要。本研究掌握授能領導的重要性,探討校長促進組織學習之情形,以高雄市國小為對象,採問卷調查,佐以半結構式訪談蒐集資料,進行分析,包括以典型相關探討校長授能領導策略與組織學習層面之關聯,以迴歸分析瞭解授能領導對組織學習的解釋力,以集群與區別分析確認高低授能領導與組織學習的對應性,並以變異數分析檢視不同授能領導下的組織學習;另,結合質量資料,闡析高、低授能校長,其領導策略之差異。結果顯示,授能領導對於組織學習具正向作用,其中提供不同統計途徑之佐證數據,且清楚描繪授能策略與組織學習之細部關聯,而質性資料更呈現出高、低授能校長在學校現場中不同策略的操作。

In the context of education reform over the last decade, prompting teacher empowerment has become a pressing issue for principal leadership. Having recognized the significance of empowering leadership (EL), this study aimed to investigate how it might propel organizational learning (OL). Sampling respondents in Kaohsiung elementary schools, this study employed questionnaire survey along with semistructured interview to collect data. The investigation included canonical analysis to explore the relationship between EL and OL, cluster and discriminant analysis to confirm the grouping of different degrees of EL and OL, and analysis of variance to examine the differences between EL and OL. In addition, quantitative and qualitative data were integrated to illuminate the variances of leadership strategies in high and low empowering principals. The results indicated that EL facilitated OL. The finding was verified by a number of statistics techniques which revealed detailed relationships between EL and OL. Furthermore, qualitative analysis indicated that leadership strategies used by high and low empowering principals were distinct from each other.