Title: 自然使用者介面之基本互動介面評鑑-以iBooks電子書互動功能之介面評鑑為例

Other Titles: Evaluation of the basic interactive interface of nature user interface-take iBooks interactive interface for example

Keywords: 介面設計;互動設計;電子書;iBooks;iBooks Author;Interface design;Interaction design

Abstract: The main purpose of this study is to evaluate the natural user interface’s basic interactive interface usability for iBooks Author’s interactive functions. This study first analyzes iBooks Author interactive functions and designs different types of interactive model. According to the interactive models, nine tasks were developed for interface operation and six basic natural interface gestures were applied for the tasks. Subjects of the evaluation were 10 university students. Video log analysis and interviews were applied to gather data for revision of the interface of interactive model. Two user interface experts were interviewed for each tasks interface revision. The recommendations of the evaluation for natural interface design are: (1) to avail only six basic natural interface gestures for iBooks users for better usability, (2) to provide text or visual guidance for each interactive widget, (3) to inform the user which interactive gesture should apply before the interaction, (4) to provide visual outliner for label or button, (5) to provide visual button or instruction for “Index”, and (6) to provide number label rather than bullet label for “Index”.

自蘋果電腦推出iBooks Author電子書製作工具後,電子書在互動設計與介面設計面臨新的機會與挑戰。本計畫運用蘋果電腦iPad現有之iBooks Author電子書編輯工具,將其中的互動功能設計於控制介面中,主要目的為評鑑自然使用者介面基本互動介面之操作效能。本研究第一階段分析iBooks Author中互動工具之功能,並針對其功能設計不同類型之9項互動介面的任務;第二階段針對互動功能發展iBooks操作介面,以評鑑自然使用者介面之基本互動介面使用效能。評鑑方法為使用者測試與專家評鑑,使用者測試對象為10位大學生,以錄影記錄分析與訪談彙整使用者測試資料以修正互動之介面,最後針對9項任務訪談兩位介面專家,以提供介面修正建議。主要修正介面建議為:(1)iBooks互動功能之介面設計應盡量只運用6種基本操作手勢。(2)互動功能之介面應提供視覺指引或文字說明以引導使用者操作介面。(3)先告知使用者針對不同介面,應該運用哪一種操作手勢。(4)標籤或圖示可提供視覺外框。(5)對初次使用iBooks者應提供點擊「目錄」之說明或圖示。(6)目錄之章節清單建議以「編號」方式顯示。