Title: 拓展中小學教師之全球視野與教學能力:國際專案式跨文化學習的經驗

Keywords: 全球視野;跨文化溝通;國際專案式學習;網路協作平台;全球/國際 教育;Global Perspectives;Intercultural Communicative Competence;Global Project-based Learning;Online Collaboration Platform, Global/International Education

Abstract: 本研究藉由「國際教育資源網」(International Educational Resource Network, iEARN)之「未來教師」(Future Teachers Project)專案,帶領台灣中學在職與職前教師和巴勒斯坦教師進行國際交流,以開拓全球視野。利用「國際教育資源網」網路協作平台,雙方參與者得以分享教學經驗與心得,並合作交換異地生活經驗,進行跨文化溝通。雙方不但討論許多教育議題,也著重如何引領學生增加全球視野(global perspectives),以培養未來的世界公民。連雙方參與者的學生也直接受到鼓勵,在網路論壇上進行互動,而文化差異成為最真實的學習素材。本研究利用國際專案式學習(global project-based learning),透過網路言談分析(discourse analysis),嘗試發掘拓展中學教師進行跨文化學習之關鍵議題。主要研究問題為參與者在本專案之學習內容、方式與相關反思,並利用與現行教材對比、互文性(intertextuality)與建構學習等面向來進行分析,來說明參與者之相關表現。研究發現一般來說參與者在本專案的學習態度相當正面,雖然對巴勒斯坦的跨文化知識可能不足,但跨文化溝通的技能部分有充分運用的機會,參與者也能帶領學生進行進一步交流。本研究並建議師資培育機構在師資培育以及在職教師進修課程中融入相關活動,並鼓勵教師在學校進行類似專案,以提升教師與學生之全球視野。

This action research study introduces the “Future Teachers Project” initiated by International Educational Resources Network (iEARN), which connects educators in Taiwan and Palestine. Through iEARN, teachers of both sides were able to share digital presentations and reflections about their professions, as well as work together in a cross-cultural exchange of life experiences. They discuss issues of education in both areas, and how to integrate global perspectives to prepare tudents to be future global citizens. Unexpectedly, students of both sides are also encouraged by their teachers to interact with each other on the online forum, where cultural differences occur as authentic learning Experiences. Through online discourse analysis, this study is able to unveil the critical issues of developing global perspectives for pre-service and in-service teachers in professional development, especially through global project-based learning (PBL). The main research question of how and what participants have learned in this project is answered by three aspects of teaching materials, intertextuality, and co-constructive learning. It is reported that participants’ learning attitudes toward Palestinian partners were positive, though knowledge about them still insufficient, the skills of intercultural communication were highly practiced throughout the project. It is suggested similar projects be encouraged in teachers’ professional development programs, and even in regular school settings to promote cross-cultural understandings.