题名: 公共圖書館讀者研究與讀者服務政策研擬

关键词: 讀者研究;公共圖書館;圖書館服務;圖書館評鑑;資訊服務政策;User Studies;Public Library;Library Service;Library Evaluation;Information Service Policy

摘要: 本文說明 公共圖書館讀者研究 與讀者服務政策研擬的重要關係。首先探討公共圖書館的時代任務、檢討公共圖書館經營的限制,例如有限的人力、經費,以及不易掌握的讀者市場等,前者必須倚賴政府明確的資訊服務政策,給予資源,後者是圖書館界可以努力的範圍,建議公共圖書館善用有效的管理工具,如:研擬讀者服務政策,確定公共圖書館的服務範圍及服務準則;定期進行讀者研究,了解市場的需求;定期實施服務績效評鑑,並依據讀者研究及績效評建結果,研擬、修正圖書館讀者服務政策,如此循環進行,可使公共圖書館克服有限的資源,提供更符合需求、更有效益的讀者服務。

This paper depicts the important functions of user study, performance evaluation, and information service policy for the public library. It argues that with the restricted human and budget resources, the public library need to identify the user groups and their information need, and to address library's information service policy accordingly. The public library is encouraged to conduct performance evaluation as well as user study, based on which the results can be used to modify library service policy.