題名: 二十一世紀機讀編目格式的發展

其他題名: Development of MARC Formats in 21st Century

關鍵詞: 機讀編目格式;千禧年;網路資源組織;資源共享;合作編目;Marc Format;Y2K;Internet Resource Organization;Resource Sharing;Cooperative Cataloging

摘要: 機讀編目(MARC)自1960年代以來在圖書資料處理扮演一個非常重要角色,它不但影響圖書館技術服務的改革,也促進圖書館讀者線上書目查詢、參考服務及館際合作方式之改變,對圖書館管理層面更有深刻之影響。本文就MARC面對公元2000年的來臨,隨著資訊技術的進步,它將結合新科技把圖書館帶入新紀元中,就其格式的更新、整合及重新定義與應用,加以闡釋,並就中國機讀編目格式應有之因應之道,提出個人之淺見。

Ever since the 1960s MARC has played a very important role in the library operation in that it has not only renovated the library technical services but has also promoted the online public access catalog and changed the reference services and library cooperation, thereby bringing about a more profound influence over the library management. With the imminent ushering-in of the year 2000 and the rapid progress of the information technology MARC will subsequently connect libraries with the update technical know-how and much toward the twenty-first century. This paper is an attempt to explicate the renovation, integration and redefinition of the MARC format and its application and to express the author's proposals for the approaches of the Chinese MARC format to cope with such a new trend.