Title: 從績效評估理論的觀點來探討檔案管理之控制

Other Titles: Applying performance evaluation theory to government file-management

Keywords: 績效評估;檔案管理;perfonnance evaluation;file management

Abstract: 優質的政府必須以實際的施政績效見長,建立一個績效型的政府,不僅能夠有效地改善公務生產力和品質,符合人民對執政者的期待,同時也可以滿足國會(或地方議會)要求行政課責( accountability )的體制問題。在績效評估機制當中,檔案的管理佔據了一個很重要的位置,若檔案管理得宜,則「組織記憶J 得以毫無還漏地保留下來,透過組織記憶的保存,吾人便可以在事後對於政策的良冠軍、組織的結構、人員的安排以及管理的手段是否合室,進行逐項的評估,以作為未來施政的參考,因此,檔案管理之於績效評估, 正如同電腦的記憶體之於作業系統,空有強大的作業系統,若記憶體未能有效的儲存檔案時,則亦難有任何的產出。

本文試圖先將績效評估的背景及內涵詳加說明,次就檔案管理將在績效評估當中應扮演何種角色予以闡述,最後則將美、加兩國之政府檔案管理對於績效評估產生何種效果,做一分析,希望本文能夠對國內檔案的管理實務有所啟發,使得政府目前正在推行的績效管理制度更加落實。

"Good government" must perfonn well. Building a good government not only can improve public productivity, service quality and response people's anticipation, but also can satisfy the lawmakers with accountability. In the perfonnance evaluation mechanism, file-management plays a critical role. If we can man~ge files well, we can keep "organizational memory" well in detail. Therefore, we can evaluate policy result, organizational structure, and managerial tools and keep the data for the future.

The article tries to state the background and meanings of perfonnance evaluation first. Second, it analyses what kinds of roles file-management should play in evaluating perfonnance. Finally, it analyses how file-management affects USA and Canada's government perfonnance.