Title: 美國中學教科書「認識民主台灣」內容分析

Other Titles: What do American Students learn about Democratic Taiwan?A Review of "World Civilization,the Global Experience"

Keywords: 民主臺灣;教科書;美國教育;Democratic Taiwan;Textbook;American education

Abstract: 本研究希望藉由美國現行中學教科書,探討美國教科書對於臺灣的認識。所分析的美國教科書是加州的高中正在使用的《世界的文明》(World Civilizations,the Global Experience)一書當中有關臺灣的介紹。本文屬於實證主義研究典範,研究途徑是後現代史觀,本文的檢視範圍包括:內容重點、史實差異、臺灣印象、價值與史觀評述等。本文分析以1949年為界,以及1949年以前蔣介石有關的內容。根據檢視結果,美國教科書對於近二十多年來在臺灣發生的「臺灣傳奇」(Taiwan Legend),「認識民主臺灣」似乎沒有助益,其內容重點在1949年以前對「國共內戰」的敘述都是採共產黨的觀點居多;1949以後是以蔣介石為主,但是時間範圍只有到中美建交(1979)前後,臺灣與北京開啟交流之際,史實差異不大。但是該書所建構的臺灣是屬於「歷史印象」與「共產黨觀點」,與現在的實況差距太遠;價值與史觀評述方面在1949年以前明顯偏向共產黨的角度,1949年以後則是以較客觀的「局外人」(outsider)角度講述臺灣。有關於臺灣近十多年的民主發展,美國教科書World Civilizations-Global Experience著墨不多。相信藉由此一研究,將使我們更加珍惜我們的民主,並且也增加對美國的了解。

This study is to review what American students learn about Democratic Taiwan. As we know, U.S.A. is well learned for its mature democratic system. Obama won 2008 president election campaign once again enhanced our firm confidence on U.S.A. and its support to Asia peace and Taiwan democracy for a long time. We do cherish this close diplomatic friend and we wish to know what does American student learn about Taiwan? Senior High School textbook “World Civilizations, the Global Experience” was recommended to review for this study. This review based on Post modernism history view—there is no absolute right history in the world. All history was constructed. We do not intend to clarify about history truth but only to know what they learn about Taiwan. We divided into four parts: main points, history difference, Taiwan image and value and perspectives. The main points learned about Taiwan in this textbook were focused on Jiang, Kai-shek before and after 1949. It ended after the death of Jiang, Kai-shek and diplomatic relationship established in 1979 between China and U.S.A. It stated KMT renamed Taiwan and called itself R.O.C. reflected their political consideration today. Before 1949, the content favored Communist; after 1949, it followed the Civil War perspective and stood as outsider to comment Taiwan development. After all, this textbook did no explore the democratic development of Taiwan which treated as “Taiwan Legend” in last 25 years. This book did not mention other perspective inside Taiwan like KMT or DDP point of view. It did not explain the positive role of U.S.A. in cross-strait relations. Conclusion: we suggested offering more information of Taiwan to this author to renew it. We believe such review is helpful in many ways, including education, diplomatic and international researches.