题名: 近岸漂沙於珊瑚礁島嶼之初步探討 - 以南沙太平島為例

关键词: 太平島;珊瑚礁;漂沙;地形變遷;Taiping Island;coral reefs;sediment;topography changes

摘要: Coral reef sediment affected shoreline changes and coastal marine environment, in recent years, coastal engineering and marine science topics of common interest. The purpose of this study is to understand the use of numerical models of coral bleaching Taiping Island in Nansha islands Saudi resistance, to assess the impact of the construction of the terminal. 10 years from the project area wind speed and direction information that, in summer (WSW) and winter (NE) two kinds of control of the planning area of the monsoon wave conditions, the plans to use the information to estimate the wind off the coast of the wave as a wave then calculated using the numerical model of Surface Waves on coral reefs and topography changes. Model results show the north and south sides of the coastal region more easily deposited sediment, the outer edge of the reef and the east and west sides of the hydrodynamic coastal areas due to the stronger, more active sediment activities, beach vulnerable to erosion. The north side of the island beach width, the central region of the island gradually decreased toward the west, northwest side of the beach erosion has almost disappeared. Southwest side of the tongue of sandy coastal landforms appear, showing sediment equilibrium phenomenon: the erosion of the beach was brought to the downstream water flow and sediment formation. Analog Terminal Construction of this project before and after bleaching and sediment, from west to east during the summer of sediment will be hampered, causing siltation Docklands west coast, and then change the terrain differences were concentrated in the area near the marina location, the scope for changes in coastal topography limited.

珊瑚礁之漂沙影響了海岸線變遷及近岸海洋生態環境,是近年海岸工程及海洋科學所共同關心的議題。本研究之目的是希望利用數值模式瞭解珊瑚礁島嶼南沙太平島之漂沙特性,藉以評估興建碼頭之影響。由計畫區10 年之風速風向資料得知,夏季(WSW 向)及冬季(NE 向)兩種季風掌控了計畫區之波浪條件,本計畫利用風之資料推估代表波浪作為外海波浪,再利用數值模式推算珊瑚礁上之波流場及地形變遷。模式結果顯示南、北兩側之近岸區域較易沈積漂沙,礁盤外緣及東、西兩側近岸區域則因水動力較強勁,漂沙活動較為活躍,沙灘容易遭受侵蝕。島之北側沙灘寬度,由島中央區域逐漸往西側減少,西北側沙灘受侵蝕已幾乎消失。西南側出現沙舌之海岸地貌,顯示漂沙平衡現象: 侵蝕之沙灘被水流帶至下游處而淤積成形。本計畫模擬碼頭興建前後之漂沙特性,夏季期間由西往東之漂沙將受阻礙,造成碼頭區西側海岸淤積,然地形變遷差異均集中於碼頭位置區附近,對於海岸地形變遷影響範圍有限。