Title: 國際資訊教育政策趨勢之比較研究

Keywords: 比較教育研究法;國際比較;資訊教育政策;comparative method in education;international comparative study;ICT in education

Abstract: 近十年來,ICT已是國際教育政策的重大議題。政策制訂者及教育參與者皆需要國際視野,以面對全球化的挑戰與契機。本研究目的在資訊教育政策的文本分析,比較各國政策內涵,期望從國際視野形塑資訊教育的新樣貌。本研究採用貝瑞岱比較教育研究法,對多國資訊教育政策文件進行研究。比較分析分為實施進程、政策目標、政策內容及發展重點之四個面向。研究對象則包含澳洲、中國、丹麥、芬蘭、日本、韓國、荷蘭、新加坡、英國及美國等十國。研究結果顯示,多數國家於2010-2015年展開新一波資訊教育政策,2015年是值得關注的重要里程;培養21世紀關鍵能力是首要目標,但公平性目標不容忽視;明確的分工架構是實施關鍵,但發展評鑑研究可彰顯政策的可靠性及持續性;各國已競相投入新型態學習科技,成熟的ICT基礎建設是必要條件。最後,研究結果將為台灣資訊教育政策發展帶來啟示。

The purpose of this paper was to explore current policies and issues regarding Information Communication Technology (ICT) in education in different countries through a comparative analysis of policy documents. The Bereday’s comparative method was used in this analysis. Ten countries’ official documents had been reviewed and compared, including the ones from Australia, China, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea, the Netherlands, Singapore, the UK and the USA. The main results were categorized into four sections: 1. implementation period; 2. policy goal; 3. policy components; and 4. development priority. The findings indicated that the year of 2015 is the milestone for most countries to implement the new technologies into education; preparing students to master critical abilities in the 21st century becomes a common and essential goal, but the issue of equality is a big concern; a solid and concrete teamwork and infrastructure is important for success, but the mechanics of evaluation and research are also a must for substantiality and development; mature infrastructure for ICT is a foundation; and all countries invest in preparation for integrating new and advanced technologies into education. These conclusions are significant because they will provide the educators as well as government officials in Taiwan with some insights and guidance in policy making and development of ICT in education.