Title: 品牌延伸方式對非典型延伸產品評估與品牌回饋效果之研究

Other Titles: The effect of extension methods on atypical brand extension evaluation and parent brand feedback

Keywords: 非典型品牌延伸;品牌稀釋;外溢效果; Atypical Brand Extension;Brand dilution;Spillover Effect

Abstract: 過去有關品牌延伸的研究上大多以相似產品類別的延伸研究較多,雖有非典型延伸產品之探討,但都未探討不同延伸方式所產生的知覺價值之差異及對母品牌是否會稀釋效果。本研究主要探討在非典型品牌延伸下,品牌延伸方式及原品牌之品牌知曉對延伸新產品知覺價值和母品牌的影響。本研究採用 3(品牌延伸方式)x2(品牌知曉度)的實驗設計,有 219 位受測者參與實驗。研究顯示品牌延伸方式會影響對延伸新產品知覺價值;高品牌知曉的延伸產品知覺價值會較中品牌知曉的延伸產品知覺價值低,品牌知曉及品牌意義對非延伸產品的知覺價值的影響方向不同。另外,高品牌知曉的延伸稀釋效果會大於於中品牌知曉延伸的稀釋效果。

Many studies have been done in the field of brand extension for high similarity product categories. Few studies have explored the effect of atypical brand extension on new product value, but not the effect of brand extension methods on new product value and brand dilution. The intention of this study was to understand how the brand extension methods and brand awareness affect the perceived value of atypical brand extension. This research adopted experimental design with 3 (methods of brand extension) × 2 (brand awareness) between-subject design, and 219 respondents participated in the study. The study indicates that the different methods of brand extension have variety effect on new product perceived value. Results also found that the high degree of brand awareness has lower effect on new product perceived value than the medium degree of brand awareness. Brand awareness and brand meaning have an opposite effect on the value of aptypical product extension. Moreover, high brand awareness has more brand dilution effect than the medium brand awareness has.