题名: 低成本氣象衛星及其星系之關鍵技術研究子計畫一---微微衛星任務與CCD酬載設 計(I)

摘要: 本計劃提出了對於擷取台灣上空雲圖之氣象衛星的任務和星系設計,其星系由類 似 TUUSAT(Taiwan Universities United Satellite)之低成本微衛星所組成, 其上均裝置被動式磁力棒姿態控制系統和微型相機拍照系統。任務需求為每小時 至少提供一張覆蓋台灣的氣象雲圖。我們根據星系設計定義覆蓋需求之三個參數 :發生覆蓋區域(Access coverage zone)、發生覆蓋(Access coverage)及發生 覆蓋間隙(Access coverage gap),以Walker衛星星系方法來計算出最少的衛星 數目以符合任務需求。採用微型相機拍照系統和衛星星系分布為0/14/14的 Walker衛星星系模式來取得特定緯度區域的影像。我們的設計亦可用於觀測特定 緯度區域中之移動目標如颱風,同樣為符合每小時至少一張圖之任務需求。

The mission and constellation design for acquiring weather images of Taiwan, Republic of China, is presented. The constellation is constituted of the low-cost microsatellites similar to TUUSAT (Taiwan Universities United Satellite), which employs the passive magnetic attitude control system and the imagery system of miniature cameras. The mission requires acquiring at least one image covering Taiwan per hour. The coverage requirements, Access coverage zone, Access coverage, and Access coverage gap, are defined according to the constellation design. The Walker constellation method is employed to calculate the minimum satellites in constellation for the mission requirements. The imagery system of multi-cameras and the 0/14/14 Walker constellation is adopted to acquire the images of targets located in the certain specified latitude band per hour. Our design also can be applied to observe the moving target in the specified latitude band, such as typhoon, for the same mission requirement of acquiring at least one image per hour.