題名: 自動化學門專題計畫

其他題名: Development of an Automatic

摘要: 液晶模組工業是台灣發展中型小型液晶顯示板TN/STN-LCD的基礎,便捷的利用液晶模組的生產技術,才能加速提昇TN/STN-LCD的生產效能,而在台灣液晶模組LCM的生產技術普遍遭遇到的問題是需要高清潔度的無塵化空間(無塵室),而無塵室所花費之建造及維護成本極其龐大,所以如何有效利用無塵室空間便成為降低成本的重要關鍵,而本研究之目的是設計一台半自動的LCD偏光片貼附機,使成為小尺寸桌上型機台,並簡化貼片步驟,以達降低成本,增加產能之效。本研究的第一個重點為將原本大型半自動化的貼片機,改良為體積更小的桌上型小尺寸機台;此重點將以縮小機台尺寸為目標,使得無塵室的空間能夠有效的利用,也就是能夠擴增生產線的空間,增加生產效能。第二個重點為設計全新的偏光片的貼附機構,使之能夠同時貼附液晶玻璃正反兩側之偏光片;目的在加快雙面貼附偏光片的速度,避免反覆之動作,減少貼附之時間,增加產能,提升競爭力。

The LCM (LCD Module) industry is the foundation of the small/medium-sized LCD in Taiwan. The production efficiency can be increased by the convenient and matured manufacturing technique. It is necessary to build a clean room for the TN/STN-LCD industry in manufacturing processing. Because the cost of the clean room is very high, so it is very important to use the compact-size and automatic assembly machine in the production line. The research objective is to develop a semi-automatic and small size polarized-film attaching machine for LCM industry. The desired semi-automatic attaching machine is to the polarized-film on the both sides of the LCD by the accurate control of the conveyer and position mechanism precisely. The first part of this research is to modify the original attaching machine into a smaller size one. That is the main purpose to increase the production line at the same clear room to increase the production efficiency. The second part of this research is focus at the semi-automatic mechanism design. The final good of this developed attaching machine can be used to attach two polarized-films to the both side of LCD at the same processing step.