Title: 複合齒輪組之專家系輔助設計

Other Titles: Expert System Aided Design of a Compound Gear Train

Keywords: 專家系統;複合齒輪組;回溯鏈結;乏晰邏輯;深度優先法則;Expert System;Compound Gear Train;Backward Chaining;Fuzzy Logic;Depth First

Abstract: 本文開發了一套在PC與中文環境下運 作,用以解決平行軸複合齒輪組(Compound Gear Train)設計的專家系統程式。利用專家系統 對符號、資料、經驗等描述性知識的強大儲 取與處理之特點,以 Turbo Prolog為發展語 言工具,及黑板法(Black board)控制記憶體的 使用,並利用乏晰(Fuzzy)邏輯判斷正齒輪或螺旋齒輪的選擇,並在結果提出至少一組以上的解 ,再以乏晰邏輯予以排列其優先次序。其結果可 以用文字與圖形顯示齒輪組之尺寸大小,及選用 材料與熱處理方法。 使用者可以在解釋子系統輔助下,給予 或編修20種以上的材料。輸入工作條件包括 齒輪組數、馬力、容許中心距、齒數比、轉 數後,程式將根據經驗提出彈性輸入的建議 值,包括最高模數、齒數、安全係數...等, 使用者可予以更改或由程式自行運算,當輸入 不合一般經驗值範圍內,將提出警告。 計算過程中,程式將依齒輪彎應力、磨 耗應力、及材料疲勞限,檢選合適的材質與配 合,並依照最小中心距、最小體積、最輕重量、 最低成本,予以最佳化。經與實例比較,證實此 專家系統程式,提供了正確而符合個別需求的 齒輪組設計輔助工具。

A PC-based expert system for designing any sort of gear box especially for the parallel axis compound gear train of automobile and machine tool, is presented. The program, written in Turbo-Prolog, is based on the methods of backward chaining and depth first for searching, fuzzy logic for uncertainty and solution priority, and blackboard opportunistically contorl of the memory space. After initial inputs of number of gear sets, horse power, allowable centre distance, gear ratio, and driven speed, the system will advise the user the calculation information such as the gear modulus, tooth number, safety factor ...etc. by a friendly interactive explanatory facility. The program will first select a suitable material based on the design criteria-bending stress, wearing stress, and material's fatigue strength. More than 20 materials are initially installed. The results can be displayed either in text form or graphics. Three examples are illustrated. The result shows that the system is very efficient and accurate, and is a good design aided tool for the gear train or boxes.