Title: 星形與平板式微熱管之研製與性能分析比較

Keywords: 熱點;微熱管;熱沈;相變化;星形微熱管;平板式微熱管;毛細現象;均熱片;Hot Spot;Micro Heat Pipe;Heat Sink;Phase Change;Star Micro Heat Pipe;Plate Micro Heat Pipe;Capillarity;Heat Spreader

Abstract: 由於半導體科技的精進與人們對電子元件性能的追求,使得電子元件積集化的程度與構裝單位體積或面積的發熱量都越來越高,如何散熱成為重要的問題。自1 984年T. P. Cotter提出微熱管的構想作為解決電子元件散熱之途徑後,有關微熱管之理論分析與實驗測試便紛紛被提出,但其流道構型多為矩形及三角形,然而此二種構型流道之毛細作用力較低,使得微熱管之性能受限,因此,本文提出星形微熱管與平板式微熱管,利用較多的銳角及微小夾縫提供較佳的毛細作用力,並與三角形矽質微熱管之製程與性能比較。本文將提出星形與平板式兩種幾何形狀之微熱管,於星形微熱管部分使用三片(100)4吋矽晶片,配合微機電製程技術,在長寬25.4mm區域內,以KOH各蝕刻31條凹槽,再將三片晶片利用共晶接合成微熱管結構,平板式微熱管部分則沿用星形微熱管上下兩片(100)4吋矽晶片接合而成,之後兩者加以脫氣及充填工作液體。在性能測試上,將針對兩者之工作液體充填量、加熱量與工作角度等因素做測試。於微熱管之蒸發段黏貼加熱電阻,凝結段以方形銅管通冷水冷卻,並在微熱管上黏貼多條熱電偶線,熱電偶線再與數據擷取系統連接,將所得之溫差數據,代入Fourier's Law計算出微熱管實際熱傳導係數,最後與三角形矽質微熱管做性能評價比較。

With the development of miniaturized and high power electronic devices in recent years, electronic heat dissipating apparatus have become important. In 1984 T. P. Cotter proposed the ideal of micro heat pipe to solve the problem of heat dissipation on electronic devices. Researches about micro heat pipe involved theoretical analysis and experimental tests were proposed. In this thesis, star groove and plate micro heat pipe were fabricated. Heat transfer performance of micro heat pipe was enhanced due to better capillarity provided by more acute angles and micro gap. Star groove and plate micro heat pipe fabricated by bulk micromachining 4-inch(100) silicon wafers. Finally, micro heat pipe structure was bonded by employed eutectic bonding technique. Testing has been conducted to evaluate the performance over a range of fluid volume, heat fluxes and working angle. We glue heater on the evaporator section of the heat pipe, infuse cold water through a copper pipe in the condenser section, and paste K-type thermocouples on the micro heat pipe in the direction of the length. Then we join the thermocouple to a data acquisition system and adopt Fourier's Law to calculate effective heat conductivity. The best thermal conductivities of star grooves MHP and plate MHP are 277.9 W/mK and 289.4 W/mK, respectively.