题名: 白金薄膜感測器應用於微流道的現地溫度量測

关键词: 微流道;白金薄膜感測器;現地量測;溫度量測;熱沈;薄膜蒸鍍;體微加工;Microchannel;Platinum Thin Film Sensor;In Situ Measurement;Temperature Measurement;Heat Sink;Thin Film Depositioon;Bulk Micromaching

摘要: 1981年Tuckerman與Pease首先提出微流道具有非常優異的散熱能力,可進一步應用於電子元件之散熱。由於流道縮小至微米等級時,有諸如雷諾數過渡區間、熱傳學中Re-Nu-Pr的關係式不明確等問題,所以直接將感測器置於微流道中進行量測有其必要性。本文利用半導體薄膜鍍著製程先於玻璃基材上製作白金薄膜感測器,配合靜電鍵合技術,將玻璃基材與體型加工法所製作之矽質微流道結合,藉由現地量測設備之功能,直接觀察微流道中工作流體之溫度分布特性,可作為微流道研究課題之基礎研究。此外,本文也成功地設計製造出微流道角落凸角補償結構,解決以往因濕蝕刻產生的導角與長度縮減問題,此法可有效地控制微流道的長度,有助於進行微流道熱流分析與計算時之流道尺寸明確定義。

The compact heat sink is an array of microchannels, whose heat dissipation is excellently pronounced by Tuckerman and Pease in 1981. However, there are several issues still under dispute, such as what is the range of transition value of Reynolds number? What is the relation between Reynolds number, Nusselt number and Prandtl number? It is then necessary to figure out the micro-scale heat flow along a microchannel by means of the state of art in MEMS. This thesis used thin film evaporation process and silicon bulk micromachining to fabricate an array of on-site temperature sensors along a silicon, V-groove microchannel. The platinum thin film sensors as temperature sensors were evaporated on Pyrex 7740 glass beforehand. By anodic bonding technology, the silicon wafer, with a V-groove microchannel bonded with the Pyrex glass constitute the plate platform for the in-site measurement of temperature distribution along the microchannel directly. Besides, the compensation technique of convex corner compensation structure is demonstrated in this thesis. By this technique, the undercut of convex corners at the inlet and outlet of microchannel during wet etching process is prevented successfully. Therefore, the length of the microchannel after fabrication matches with the design value more accurately than the one without compensation.