Title: 電腦輔助設計分析於點字方固定座射出成型之應用研究

Other Titles: Taguchi Method and Computer Aided Injection Molding Analysis for the Design of the Frame of a Braille Display Unit

Keywords: 射出成形;點字顯示方;田口方法;模製參數;模流分析;Injection Molding;Braille Display Unit;Taguchi Method;Molding Parameters;Mold Flow Analysis

Abstract: 本研究針對點字顯示方固定座射出成型參數之影響進行分析。藉以獲取最適化射出成型參數,並解決試模樣品中所發現之短射、收縮及表面瑕疵等問題。研究中採用Pro/Engineer軟體進行設計繪製,接而使用Moldex軟體執行模流分析。為考量縮短射出成型參數設計時間並掌握有效之影響因子,本研究導入田口式實驗設計法以進行射出成型參數最適化設計。最後亦執行實驗驗證以確立分析結果之正確性。分析結果顯示,保壓時間、充填時間、塑料溫度、模具溫度及澆口數目為本研究之顯著影響因子。應用最適化之成形參數已可完全消除短射、熔接線及表面流痕等問題,並完成降低成形品收縮與翹曲之目標。

In this study, the influences of molding parameters on the frame of aBraille display unit are analyzed. The Taguchi's experimental designis then applied for obtaining the optimal molding parameters. Usingthe optimal molding parameters, defects such as short shot, shrinkage,warping, and surface flaw, are eliminated. In the study, thePro/Engineer software is applied for design and the Moldex program isused for mold flow analysis. First, the original mold and moldingparameters are used for accuracy check. Results predicted by thisstudy do agree with that found from the original test specimens. Then,the influence of each molding parameter on the redesigned mold isaccessed. In order to shorten the design time and define the keyinfluent parameters, the Taguchi's experimental design is applied.After the optimal molding parameters are obtained, experiments arealso proceeded for comparison. Results show that the packing time,filling time, melting temperature, molding temperature, gate numbersare the key influent parameters. After the use the optimal moldingparameters, defects such as short shot and surface flaw areeliminated. The shrinkage and warping of the frame are reduced.