題名: 視障輔助多功能手杖之設計製造

其他題名: Research of Multi-Functional Foldable Cane for Blind and Visual Impairment

關鍵詞: 手杖;有限元素法;機構設計;盲人;折杖;Walking Stick;Finite Element Method;Mechanical Design;Blind Man;Foldable Cane

摘要: 盲用手杖可說是視障者在行走時不可或缺的輔助工具,但目前市面上的手杖有許多缺點,且使用壽命不長。本研究的目的是在改良設計並製造出具有多種功能的視障手杖,其功能包括可折疊、在杖身採用特殊的結構設計,經有限元素法分析後證明比一般桿身更佳,重量輕且強度高、各節間採用新的結合機制,使其能結合緊密且方便組合及拆卸,敲擊地面時其響度不失真、手杖握把具有閃光警示裝置、且握把為具紋路防滑等功能。製作出的手杖經由視障朋友實地測試再度修正,使其更為完善,希望能給視障同胞帶來一些便利。

It is necessary to use cane to walk for the blind and visually impaired person. The used foldable cane has a lot of flaw. And it is unable to be used for a long time. The purpose of this research is to design and produce a multi-functional cane for the blind or visually impaired person. The cane is foldable, less weight, high strength, and fluorescent. It is proved that the structure of the new cane is stronger than the exited one by the finite element method ( FEM ). By the new mechanism of linking, it is able to produce undistorted response when it is knocked, and it is easy to joint and decompose the foldable cane. Finally, some new ideas are attached to the handle of the cane to provide further assistance. The prototype of initial design has been tested by the blind and visually impaired persons. And their opinions were incorporated into the modified design.