题名: 碎形針狀散熱片應用於筆記型電腦CPU冷卻之研究

关键词: 散熱片;筆記型電腦;碎形理論;中央處理器;Heat Sink Fin;Notebook Computer;Fractal Theory;Central Processing Unit

摘要: 本研究的目的在應用Carpet's Lacunarity碎形理論產生一新型散熱片,應用於筆記型電腦的中央處理器(CPU)上,並搭配風扇進行強制空氣冷卻。由於碎形理論可利用已發展的方程式,決定在單位空間內的疏密度,避免利用試誤法猜測散熱片幾何所增加的成本,以達到筆記型電腦CPU散熱之目的。由本研究的結果顯示,2階碎形針狀散熱片的葉片形狀為矩形或圓形,其CPU溫度皆低於Intel所規定的80℃,而進出口成水平又較進出口成垂直約低了2.15-2. 19℃。

This paper presents a novel type of heatsinks which are designed bythe fractal geometry of Carpet's Lacunarity and applied in the CPUheat dissipation modules with force convection through fan fornotebook computer. Due to the limited space in notebook computer, thefractal theory can be used to determine the density of pin finswithout estimating the geometric parameters by trial and error method.Results from computer simulation of 2/sup nd/ order fractal-pinsheatsinks of rectangular and circular pins have shown that the averagetemperature of CPU has been maintained below 80℃ as specified by theIntel company. Furthermore the average temperature of CPU in parallellayout of inlet and outlet flows is less 2.15-2.19℃ than theperpendicular layout of inlet and outlet flow.