题名: 無所不在的學習:Ad Hoc Classroom與eSchoolbag系統之設計與實作 Design and Implementation of Ad Hoc Classroom and eSchoolbag Systems for Ubiquitous Learning

关键词: Ad Hoc classroom;eSchoolbag;Ubiquitous learning;Mobile learning

摘要: 本篇論文描述學習科技計畫的設計與實作,其主要目的是利用無線網路技術營造 一個無所不在的學習環境。透過這個無線網路的技術,老師與學生可以隨意的建 立一個隨意教室,不受時間與空間的限制,除了傳統教室所提供的教具(如黑板 、板擦、粉筆、麥克風、錄放音機與錄放影機等),我們更提供了電子書包,供 學生使用電子書、筆記本、家庭聯絡簿、鉛筆盒、計算紙、計算機與通訊錄等, 讓課程變的更生動與活潑,學生在更生活化的環境下,也能提高學習的興趣與成 效,擺脫傳統學習上所受到的限制與負擔,進而提高學生學習的效果。

This paper describes the design and implementation of a learning technology project. The purpose of this project is to develop advanced wireless technologies for building an Ad Hoc classroom in order to contrive a modern and new learning environment. A wireless platform is developed for teacher and students to establish a classroom dynamically irrespective of location and time bounds. As supported in traditional classroom, we develop information technology to provide teacher with teaching aids, such as blackboard, board rubber, colored chalk, microphone, voice recorder, video recorder, and so on, for course teaching and discussions in an ad hoc classroom. In addition, we provide student with electronic Schoolbag (or eSchoolbag) which packs electronic book, notebook, parents contact book, pencil case, writing materials, sheets, calculator, address book, and so on. Taking lesson in a lively, vivid, and new learning environment, students are expected to enhance their learning performance without any burden like attending classes physically. Moreover students get more flexible scope of learning during their convenient time.