題名: 一個跨越GRPS與無線區域網路的無隙縫網路選擇系統之研究與實作 Design and Implementation of a Seamless Network Selection System across GPRS and WLANs

關鍵詞: 無線區域網路;無隙縫通訊;移動通訊;WLAN;Seamless communiction;Mobile communication;GPRS

摘要: 無線通訊的時代已經來臨,使用者除了可免於網路線所造成的限制之外,也享有 更高的機動性。現今存在著各式各樣的無線技術,有IEEE 802.11 WLAN,GPRS 和Bluetooth等技術,但是任單一技術皆存著某些限制,例如在都會中,因IEEE 802.11 WLAN存取點的建置不足,因此並不是所有的地方皆可使用WLAN 所提供的 服務;GPRS服務隨著近年來行動電話的蓬勃發展而涵蓋範圍廣闊,但GPRS服務的 速率較慢與費用較高,也造成使用上的限制。因此整合異質性網路的需求因此因 應而生。近年來整合WLAN和GPRS被廣泛的討論,然而大多數研究對於Handoffs的 討論是以網際網路通訊協定(IP Protocol)為主。於先前研究的假設中,Mobile node可同時對WLAN和GPRS建立連線,因此先前的研究探討於此二種介面中作切換 ,Mobile Node透過Home Agent的協助,達到Handoffs不遺失任何封包為目的。 但Mobile Node同時建立WLAN和GPRS連線,所造成的電源消耗(Power consumption)和連線成本(cost)皆未列入討論。因此在本篇文章裡,我們提出一 個不同的異質型無線網路轉接模型。其中探討了為解決電源的消耗,所以只建立 一個連線且如何依每個介面的特性選擇最佳的連線,和在只有一個連線下所產生 的其它延伸問題及可能的解決方案。最後,我們在微軟公司Windows XP上,實作 並驗證其功能。

The era of wireless communications is coming. Users can not only get rid of the wire, but also can communicate on mobility. There are several wireless technologies, such as IEEE 802.11 WLAN, GPRS, and Bluetooth. However, any one technology among them has some drawbacks. For example, IEEE 802.11 has been deployed in our city. However, the number of hotspots is still not enough. GPRS is a well-deployed wireless communication technology. Nevertheless, GRPS has the lower transmission rate than IEEE 802.11. Besides, a payment is needed when using GRPS. For the above reasons, integrating the advantages of the heterogeneous services is an urgent demand. Since the handoff problem between WLAN and GPRS on network layer has been already widely discussed in the literatures. Most discussions focus on the IP protocol. This kind of discussions tried to let mobile nodes connect to WLAN and GRPR at the same time. Their purposes in handling the handoff problem between GRPS and WLAN are to avoid the loss of packets. However, it consumes much power and users need to pay for the GPRS connection if WLAN and GRPS are connected at the same time. Therefore, in this paper, a Heterogeneous Wireless Network Control (HWNC) is proposed for networks selection between GPRS and WLANs. The status of the HWNC will be observed and collected during the connection. We will then determine when the WLAN or GPRS is actively connected according to the final status of HWNC mentioned above. Experiments by controlling WLAN device and GPRS device on Microsoft Window XP directly are performed as well.