題名: 邏輯敘述程式的視覺化 Visualization of Well Engineered Logic Specification Programs

關鍵詞: 規格;軟體工程;視覺化;邏輯程式;SPEC系統;VSPEC系統;Specification;Software Engineering;Visualization;Logic Programming;Spec;Vspec

摘要: Prolog是邏輯敘述程式語言中最受歡迎的一種。但是當一個程式設計者在發展一大型軟體系統時,一個良好的程式發展環境是必需的。 SPEC計畫是作者們早期開發出的產品。但是,SPEC計畫在支援需求分析及系統設計上,仍不夠完美。在這論文中,我們提出一個新的系統-VSPEC,其中包括一邏輯敘述程式瀏覽編輯工具,以及一宣告式邏輯敘述程式的語意分析器,利用一"and-or"的樹狀圖,來表示一個邏輯程式的語意。 VSPEC與一簡化了的SPEC系統結合後,現已可在微軟公司的視窗系統下執行。在此論文中,我們提及新的SPEC語言,以及程式轉換法,將敘述程式轉成邏輯程式。除此之外,我們更設計了一些高階程式指令,以便使用者撰寫更好的邏輯程式。

Prolog is one of the most popular languages in logic programming. However, when programmers deal with the task of developing large systems. A well-designed programming environment is necessary. The Specification Processing Environment with Controls (SPEC) project was earlier developed by the author. However, it is still lacking supporting tools for the analysis and design of logic programs. In this paper, we propose a visualization environment (VSPEC) that facilitates a hyper-text like navigation of large logic specification programs. In addition to the hyper-text editor, a declarative specification browser utilizing an "and-or" tree showing the semantics of the specification program is also addressed. The visualization tool is integrated with a simplified version of SPEC running on the MS Windows. The revised SPEC language is addressed, followed by a discussion of the program transformation algorithm that generates Prolog programs from their specifications. A number of language constructs are also discussed.