题名: 多媒體簡報設計及資料庫 Multimedia Presentation Designs with Database Support

关键词: 多媒體資料庫;智慧型多媒體簡報;簡報模型;簡報語言;超媒體;Multimedia Database;Intelligent Multimedia Presentation;Presentation Model;Presentation Language;Hypermedia

摘要: 在此論文中,我們提出一多媒體簡報設計系統。此系統可讓使用者預先考慮聽眾的反應。當簡報在執行時,我們的推理及學習系統即可從聽眾的反應中學習。當下次此聽眾再看這簡報時我們的簡報系統即可依那位聽眾的背景,做出因材施教及較有變化的簡報。我們先提出一簡報系統應有的理論模式,根據此模式,我們進一步設計了系統介面及簡報設計語言。為了使簡報設計者能方便的再使用多媒體資源,我們並設計了一多媒體資料庫,以及一智彗型查詢系統,方便使用者以資源的屬性做查詢及資源再使用。

In this paper, we introduce a multimedia presentation design system that allows a presenter to plan the audience's reaction in advance. While the audience is watching a presentation, the underlying inference system is learning from his/her response. This mechanism makes a presentation to be proceed again act according to the audience's background and knowledge. Thus, the resulting presentation is more diversified. A model of presentation is defined. Based on this model, we design a graphical user interface and a language facilitate the presentation design. For a user to reuse multimedia resources and presentation designs, we also introduce a multimedia database allowing intelligent query by specifying resource attributes.