题名: 台灣水交易制度之規劃研究

关键词: 水交易;供水事業;Water transfer;Water supply business

摘要: 在新水源開發計畫未能及時因應新增用水需求之情況下,政府應引進經濟手段提高節水誘因,以促進共享性資源的有效利用。本文主要探討在國內用水背景與法規環境下,達成水交易精神可行之推動策略。參酌國外執行經驗同時考量國內現實環境後,建議以短期推動供水事業、中期推動水量交易及長期推動水權交易之漸進式策略,逐步達成水資源之合理分配。本文主要探討國內推動水交易之現實環境與策略規劃背景,以提供政府決策之參考。

Since the new water resources development projects fail to timely satisfy the increasing water demands, the government may still need to employ economic approach to enhance the incentives for saving water uses, thereby to foster the effective utilizations of common-pool resources. This paper reviews the present situation of water resources usage and Water Law in Taiwan and formulates phased plans for the policies aiming to help water transfer. Short-term water use transfer strategy is suggested to promote the development of water supply enterprises by Irrigation Associations prior to amendments to the Water Law. Mid-term water transfer countermeasure is suggested to implement water transactions. Water rights transfer is suggested to be the final purpose.