題名: 消費者行為理論於長程公共運輸旅客行為意向與搭乘因素之研究:以台灣高鐵為例

其他題名: A Consumer Behavioral Model for Analyzing Intercity Public Transportation Passengers' Behavioral Intentions

關鍵詞: 消費者行為;涉入程度;資訊來源;知覺成本;服務品質;Consumer behavior;Involvement;Information source;Perceived cost;Service quality

摘要: 當政府逐年開放西部走廊公共運輸市場以提供民眾多樣化選擇時,如何提升民眾搭乘意願已成為重要課題。研究顯示唯有瞭解旅運者面對各種公共運具的行為意向與選擇搭乘因素,進而加強運具特點並掌握市場競爭優勢才能達成目的。本研究整合消費者行為理論建構旅運者心理決策過程模式,據以探討旅運者的行為意向與選擇搭乘因素。使用結構方程模式進行分析,並以台北—高雄高鐵旅客為實證研究對象。研究結果顯示,高鐵旅客最在意的是知覺成本的付出,其次是服務品質的感受。服務品質上應以提供便利性服務為首要目標。適度地運用大眾傳播媒體廣告以及提供多樣化的旅遊配套措施可吸引旅客搭乘。

A variety of public transportation modes exists in the west corridor of Taiwan after the government has steadily lifted the restrictions on the market. Increasing the willingness to ride becomes a critical issue. Studies show that understanding and analyzing passengers' behavioral intentions regarding public transportation is the key to increase the ridership. This study first constructs a travelers' psychological decision process model based on consumer behavior theories. Second, the model is validated by Taiwan HSR passengers using Structural Equation Modeling technique. This study finds that the most critical factor for HSR passengers is the perceived cost and the service quality is the second. Providing convenience services is the key to increase the level of service quality. Using appropriate advertisement and providing a variety of travel packages could attract more passengers.