Title: 航空公司策略聯盟與併購之營運績效評估

Other Titles: Evaluating the Effects of Strategic Alliances and Mergers among Airlines

Keywords: 賽局理論;報酬函數;多項羅吉特模式;Game theory;Payoff function;Multinomial logit model

Abstract: 近年來,隨著全球經濟發展蓬勃,國與國之間的交流日漸頻繁,國際航空市場的競爭越趨激烈,因此許多航空公司紛紛彼此結盟提昇服務水準,以增加自己的競爭力,當「星空聯盟」與「寰宇一家」等全球性航空聯盟相繼成立時,結盟更是大勢所趨,不與其他家航空公司結盟的公司最後將只會被市場所淘汰。而共用班號(codesharing)正是目前最普遍的結盟方式,共用班號分為兩種型式,分別為平行式與互補式,平行式可以增加班次的密集度,互補式則可以擴大服務的範圍。本研究探討互補式的共用班號合作,探討航空公司在透過互補式的合作型態下,其報酬函數之構建與票價競爭之均衡求解。報酬函數是由三個部分建構而成:需求模式、市場佔有率模式與成本模式,報酬函數構建完成之後,本研究依照賽局理論分別建立不同合作情境下之最佳票價,以求得各組合之報酬值,並且比較不同合作情境以及不同等候時間下的利潤,藉此了解不同航空公司共用班號間的差異,最後以台北-曼谷、台北-舊金山、台北-阿姆斯特丹、台北-雪梨為例,進行實證分析。

In recent years, the competition among airlines becomes more vigorous than before. As a result, airlines tend to form alliances to promote their service quality and to enhance their competitiveness. When alliances such as "Star Alliance" and "One World" become to dominate, it is more difficult for individual airlines to survive in the competition. Code-Sharing agreement is the most popular way to among all types of cooperation. There are two different types of code-sharing, in practice: One is "parallel", and the other is "complementary". The parallel cooperation can increase fright frequency, and the complementary cooperation can extend the scope of service. The study is focus on the complementary type of code-sharing agreement. There are three major components of the payoff function: the demand model, the market share model, and the cost model. Based on the estimated payoff function, this research applies the game theory to find the most profitable airfares under different cooperative scenarios. Given the optimal airfares, the corresponded payoff values of the airlines are obtained. A case study of the code-sharing practices between Taipei to Bangkok,Taipei to San Francisco, Taipei to Amsterdam and Taipei to Sydney is presented to verify the effectiveness of this model.