Title: 審美歷程探索分析:以行人廣場公共藝術品為例

Other Titles: Analysis of Aesthetic Judgment Process:A Case Study of Public Arts in Pedestrian Field

Keywords: 審美;公共藝術;網路日誌;共識圖;結構化方程模式;Aesthetic judgment;Public art;Web network discussion and observation;Consensus map;Structural equation modeling

Abstract: 台灣在過去對公共建築多只要求功能性的滿足,缺少美學、文化、人本等精神層次元素的考量,因而導致公共空間呈現出缺乏美感、地方特色不明的紊亂現象。目前對於公共藝術審美評選的角度,仍係以專家個人主觀之審美觀點進行批判,選擇設立在人群往來頻繁的車站大廳、捷運月台、或戶外廣場之公共藝術,因未涉及普羅大眾之審美心理感知過程,其合理性ㄧ直無法提出科學化、客觀化的解釋邏輯。本研究有鑑於此,以認知科學理論為基礎,從審美心理變數、美感反應狀態著手,並首度嘗試利用網路日誌輔以隱喻抽取技術(Zaltman metaphor-elicitation technique, ZMET)中的共識規則,判斷審美心理構念與因果方向是否滿足穩定收斂狀態,繼而歸納出審美歷程之探索因果邏輯;之後再透過結構化方程式(Structural equation modeling, SEM)驗證模式配適性(Goodness of Fit),以建構行人感知公共藝術之審美心理與認知結構,對運輸領域中之行人空間進行美學初探。

The architecture design in Taiwan over the past years was mainly referred to its utility design, but little effort to integrate environmental matters, such as aesthetics, cultural resources to make better quality in public. This makes the landscape in public domain monotone without characteristics and pleasure upon visual quality. The layout of common public art is usually installed at main hall of MRT station and park, however, the evaluation process seldom involves with warm discussion from local citizens instead of personal judgments from experts. Lack of logical and scientific cause-effect explanations in aesthetics, the effectiveness of layout of public art remains dispute in practice. This study integrates all possible aspects on aesthetics and perception in pedestrian environment based on recognition theory. The first stage of cause-effect relationships among aesthetic judgment process can be found by applying consensus map of ZMET(Zaltman Metaphor-Elicitaion Technique). Finally, the aesthetic judgment process of cause-effect path analysis is confirmed by SEM (Structural Equation Modeling), followed by some important findings and analysis in details.