Title: 應用資料探勘於行動電話服務市場區隔與新產品發展之研究

Other Titles: The Research of Data Mining Techniques Applied to Market Segmentation and New Product Development of Mobile Phone Service

Keywords: 市場區隔;資料探勘;群集分析;關聯法則;新產品發展;Market segmentation;Data mining;Cluster analysis;Association rule;New product development

Abstract: 國目前行動電信系統業者皆具有龐大的消費者資料庫,根據不同行銷任務對資料庫進行資料探勘工作,可採掘出一般行銷人員所無法發現的使用者消費行為或某市場區隔的特質與趨向,對於行銷策略的規劃與執行有十分正面的助益。本研究對於台灣地區行動電話使用者進行市場區隔,運用群集分析的技術來發掘不同程度使用者之區別,瞭解不同程度使用者之特徵與服務需求差異。根據顧客所提供深具洞察力的意見與發現,配合關聯法則的技術來進行分析,將來自顧客的知識融入NPD的流程中,並應用於潛在客戶群的開發,判定其未來的可能使用程度區隔,進而給予不同的行銷組合。

Every telecommunication system industry has the large database at present. According to the different Marketing target and using data mining technique, they can find undiscovered consumption action or some speciality and tendency of Market Segmentation. It is very beneficial on scheduling and implementing Marketing Strategy. This research focuses on Market Segmentation for mobile phone users in Taiwan and through making use of Cluster Analysis technique, we excavates different-extent user's distinctions and understand the demand difference of user's feature and service. In addition according to so insightful opinions and suggestions which user provided and making use of Association Rule technique, we introduce the knowledge from user to New Product Development's process. Furthermore we apply this method to develop potential customers and determine potential using distinctions. Through this information, it gives us different Marketing Mix.