題名: 人力資源管理策略與企業文化對扁平寬幅薪資結構實施成效的影響

關鍵詞: 人力資源管理;薪酬制度;企業文化;組織結構;薪資結構;扁平寬幅薪資結構;個案研究;Human Resource Management;Compensation System;Corporate Culture;Organizational Structure;Salary Structure;Case Study

摘要: 由於國內外政經情勢劇變、科技通訊發達,改變了企業競爭的遊戲規則,也促使組織變革應運而生。不但改變了傳統金字塔型的組織結構,同時也改造了傳統層級式的作業流程。組織扁平化勢在必行,影響所及,薪資結構亦然,薪資策略中扁平寬幅薪資結構(Broadbanding Pay Structure)的發展成為趨勢,愈來愈多企業將薪資結構的層級簡化,並將同一層級的薪資全距加大,使得薪資制度更能提供個人能力與績效的獎勵。這是一種層級式薪資職等的壓縮,此一制度策略的創新意義與彈性特色,在組織面臨快速變革的同時,可針對組織需求,發展員工新的技術與能力,達成組織變革的目標,實為一有效用的策略性薪酬工具。本研究目的除對於扁平寬幅薪資結構作一介紹外,並藉由質性的研究方法,深入訪談台灣知名九家外商公司,瞭解其實施此制度過程中的寶貴經驗,進而探討企業在落實制度同時,其所採行的人力資源管理策略對組織內員工行為的反應與影響。研究結果整理出受訪企業所採行扁平寬幅薪資結構的原因、扁平寬幅薪資結構的實務作法、落實此新的薪資結構之人力資源管理策略與企業文化的內涵、以及其實施扁平寬幅薪資制度的成效與遭遇到的問題等。

The drastic changes in politics and economy together with the latesttelecommunication science and technology developments have changed therules of game in business competitiveness and have led toorganizational change. This plight has changed not only theorganizational structure of the traditional pyramid-type but theprocessing flow of the traditional hierarchy-type. As a result, organizational flatting is of great necessity, so is the paystructure. It is thus a trend to develop Broadbanding pay structure inpay strategy, in which more businesses simplify their pay grades orranges in pay structure, while expanding the full-range at the samegrade or range, leading to a pay system that provides a better rewardto individual capability and effectiveness. This Broadbanding paystructure compresses a hierarchy of pay grades or ranges into a smallnumber. It represents a new pay philosophy of which the innovation andthe flexibility can meet the demands of organizations in facing thefast-changing organizations to develop new technology and capabilityfor employees and to reach the goal of organizational change. Whenpracticed, it is an effective strategic pay structure. The purpose ofthis study is to introduce the Broadbanding pay structure and then,through a qualitative research, to conduct a study on how this paystructure as practiced in 9 foreign companies in Taiwan interviewedfor their experiences affects employees' behaviors in the HRstrategies as adopted in their organizations in terms of reactions andinfluences.