Title: 開放外商進入人壽保險市場對於本國原有人壽保險公司經營效率之影響

Other Titles: The Impact of the Open Market Policy on the Efficiency of the Incumbent Insurance Companies

Keywords: 人壽保險;外商;技術無效率;無分配假設估計;經營效率;X-無效率;Life Insurance;Foreign Firm;Technical Inefficiency;Distribution-Free Estimation;Operational Efficiency;X-Inefficiency

Abstract: 財政部保險司於民國76年8月先行開放美商人壽保險業進入台灣壽險市場,對於本國原有八家公司的經營效率影響,本文將做探討。自民國59年起,我國的人壽保險業一直為八家壽險公司寡佔,共長達近二十年。八家本國公司的市場佔率自 1977年的100%到1999年的80.09%,佔率正逐年減少。本研究利用參數法中的無分配法(Distribution free approach, DFA)和超越成本對數函數(Translog cost function)證明開放外商進入本國壽險市場有助於八家公司經營效率的提升。本研究實證結果發現中央信託局全期(1977-1999)經營效率與一般壽險公司(七家壽險公司)比較為第二名,此可能與中央信託局行銷體系不同於一般壽險公司有關。另外,技術無效率會伴隨分配無效率的產生,而技術無效率取決於投入要素價格與要素的使用量,目前國泰人壽員工人數佔本國八家壽險業員工總人數的 37.14%,與1979年的44.05%有所下降,其經營效率是否因此而提升,值得觀察。而且內勤人員與外勤人員增加對於壽險公司經營效率的影響方面,外勤人員增加是否代表經營效率增加,本研究亦加以分析。

The purpose of this study is to analysis the impact of open market policy to eight incumbent life insurance company's efficiency in 1977-1999. The analysis is based on parametric deterministic frontiers, which is distribution free analysis (DFA). From 1977 to 1999, the estimation of X-inefficiency average is 30.86%. From 1977 to 1987, the estimation of X-inefficiency average was 34.72%. From 1988 to 1999, the estimation of X-inefficiency average is 27.33%. the conclusion of this paper is that open market policy has improved incumbent life insurance company efficiency. The paper has four outcomes. First, company structure and marketing will affect X-inefficiency. And X-inefficiency will increase with market share. Second, X-inefficiency will decrease with the number of salesman. Third, X-inefficiency decreases with the scale of the company. At last, X-inefficiency decreases with the ratio of insurance paid account for total premium revenue. This outcome proves that insurance paid management works very well.