題名: 利用基因演算法產生表示影像之補片之方法

關鍵詞: Patch;Genetic algorithm

摘要: 在許多資訊領域當中,如多媒體系統、影像處理等,影像資料總是大且繁瑣,但在影像資料中,常常包含了許多不重要的資訊,而事實上,只有重要的資訊才是我們有興趣的。然而在本研究當中,我們使用一組利用基因演算法產生較佳的補片(patches)來表示、索引出影像資料中較重要的部份。而使用了這些patch來表示影像,可以降低使用的儲存空間,以及增加處理影像資訊的效率。

In many areas of computer applications, such as MultiMedia Systems and Image Information Systems , image data is always huge and complicated. However, it includes some information which is not important. In fact, we are only interested in the information of importance. In this paper, we use the genetic algorithm to find a set of patches to represent and index the important part of an image. By using the set of patches to represent the image, the storage required can be reduced and the efficiency of processing can be increased.