题名: 競爭策略與軟體產品特性之相關研究:以台灣軟體業為例

关键词: 軟體工業;產品特性;競爭策略;經營績效;Software Industry;Product Characteristic;Competitive Strategy;Operational Performance

摘要: 在政府大力提倡「國家基礎建設」、「提昇國家競爭力」的同時,如何加快軟體業發展的腳步,與電子業並駕齊驅、相輔相成,成為本研究探討軟體產業競爭策略的主因。目的在對軟體發展的趨向作一概括性了解,釐清軟體產品特性對競爭策略及經營績效的關係,進一步提供建議給產業界及政府政策參考之用。研究方法採調查研究法,研究對象為軟協的274家團體會員,有效問卷回收76份回收率27.01%。研究結果顯示競爭策略與經營績效有顯著關係,軟體產品類別與策略間無顯著關係,但進一步分析,軟體產品類別卻對競爭策略與經營績效之關係具干擾影響。

At the time when our government promoting National Information Infrastructure (NII) project and increasing our national competitive strength, how to speed up the progress of software section to balance the whole information industry becomes an important issue. Thus, this research aims at resolving the issue by investigating the competitive strategy of software companies. More specific, the purpose of this research is to investigate the status of the software development and the relationship among the software characteristics, competitive strategies and business performance. The research aims at making recommendations for software companies and government policy makers. This research utilizes survey method. Survey instruments were sent to 274 members of the Information Service Industry Association in Taiwan. Seven-six questionnaires were collected, with 27.01% response rate. The research contends that there exists significant relationship between competitive strategy and business performance, but there is no significant relationship between the software characteristics and competitive strategy. Further analysis show that software characteristics can be a moderating variable, having contingent effect on the original relationships.