题名: 公元2000年軟體危機之實證探討:以銀行業資訊系統為例

关键词: 軟體危機;銀行資訊系統;公元2000年;系統維修;Software Crisis;Banking Information System;Year 2000;System Maintenance

摘要: 由於電腦系統內之日期儲存欄位長度不足及閏年計算公式可能有誤, 到了公元2000年部份資訊系統可能會產生處理上之錯誤, 甚至危及企業的後續營運。國內銀行業者仰賴資訊系統的程度甚深, 且其系統開發時間較早, 絕大多數業者系統開發的時間皆在此一危機被探討之前, 故應積極正視此一課題。 本文以國內149家銀行業者為研究對象, 參考了國內外相關文獻及專家之意見後建立了一個研究架構, 其內容包含危機認知、可行性分析及因應對策等三個構面, 並依此架構設計問卷郵寄各銀行業之資訊單位主管, 共回收了48份有效問卷。資料分析後發現, (l)多數高層決策主管及全部資訊單位主管對此一危機已具共識; (2)規模較大之舊商業銀行、中小企業銀行及新商業銀行其因應危機的態度最積極; (3)有關維修現有系統的資源需求方面, 資訊單位主管認為「人力不足」及「缺乏專業指導」等項目較需外力支援; (4)對於現有系統的原始程式碼及相關設計文件之保存工作大致完整; (5)主管對15項系統危機及營運衝擊的認知上大致還算樂觀, 比較擔心會影響帳務檔案正確性及營運交易順利進行之部份作業項目; (6)由統計檢定發現, 不同性質的業者對系統危機及營運衝擊等影響變數間不具相關性。

Due to the insufficient length of date-field and the possible calculation error of leap-year formula in information systems, parts of them will get troubles on data processing and even on company running at the beginning of the next century. Since the daily works of domestic banks heavily depend on their information system and the development date of those systems are earlier than the date of software crisis announcement, the relating chief executives of the banking industry must pay attention this issue. In this article, we first proposed a framework by literature reviews and expert opinions. The contents of this framework included some variables from crisis recognition, feasibility analyses and reaction strategies. Based on this framework, we designed a questionnaire to make a field survey on 149 banking CIOs. We got 48 valid samples and some findings, (1) Most CEOs and all CIOs realized this software crisis, (2) The bigger the organizational size was, the more aggressive attitudes of their strategies took, (3) Man-powers and professional consultants were two major needs to outsource when the legacy system must be modified, (4) Source codes and system design documentations of the legacy system were complete in general, (5) The most concerned crisis items were related to issues of validity of file updates and smooth running of branches, (6) There were no statistically significance between the variables of organizational size and crisis recognition.