Title: 以實驗法探討學習界面型態對使用文書處理績效之影響

Other Titles: The Effectiveness of Interface Type on User Performance by Learning to Use Word Processing System

Keywords: 圖形使用者介面;視覺實例示範;人機互動;靜態圖形;動態視覺;Graphic User Interface;Visual Illustration;Human-Computer Interaction;Still Graphic;Animated Visual

Abstract: 本研究主要是以實驗法探討在電腦輔助教學下界面型態對使用者績效之影響。在研究中以探討視覺型態與文字說明等特性。視覺型態分為動態視覺及靜態圖形兩種資訊示範方式。在相依變數的選擇下,本研究採用整體績效、即時績效、工作轉換能力、平均學習次數以及記憶保留能力等變數。 研究結果顯示,靜態圖形與動態視覺在即時績效下並無顯著的差異性,且根據整體績效資料得知,透過視覺型態之圖形界面學習,工作達成率為六成強,顯示經由視覺實例示範方式對使用者學習績效有相當的幫助。不過在工作轉換能力方面,靜態圖形優於動態視覺。但在記憶保留上,兩者無明顯的差異。至於在視覺型態下文字說明的角色,從平均學習次數資料分析結果得知,文字說明對於視覺型態具有輔助的效益,尤以動態視覺為大。

The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of interface type on using word processing system performance by novice user. More specifically, laboratory experiment is employed to investigate the learning interface type such as still graphic, animated visual, text still graphic and text animated visual. The independent variables selected in the study are text instruction and visual illustration. The dependent variables chosen are total performance, initial acquisition, task transfer, retention and average learning times. The results indicate that it is helpful for graphic user interface to learn application and still graphic is more effective than animated visual on total performance and task transfer. Further, the interactive effects between the text instruction and visual illustration may enhance the trainee's learning performance.