題名: 「層級分析程序」的亂序現象之討論及其改良 之道

其他題名: Discussion of the Rank Reversal of AHP and a Proposal of Modification

關鍵詞: 層級分析程序;亂序;分配型問題;評分型問題;層級合併原則;決策;Analytic Hierarchy Process;Rank Reversal;Distributing Problem;Grading Problem;Hierarchy Composition Principle;Decision-Making

摘要: 層級分析程序(Analytic Hierarchy Process,簡稱AHP)本為一用來按備選方案 (alternatives)之於決策目標(objective) 的重要程度排定其次序之操作程序,然卻因其 在次序的決定上會有亂序(rank reversal)的 現象出現而備受批評。是以,本文除了簡略地回顧近年來AHP於亂序上所遭受到的質疑與批 評外,並企圖為亂序現象的發生尋求一合理的 解釋。就本文的解釋觀點而論,決策問題可區 分為分配型問題(distributing problem)及評 分型問題( grading problem)兩類。於分配型 問題而言,亂序現象應屬正常且無礙於決策;唯 就評分型問題而言,AHP之理念勢必要有所修正 以避免亂序的發生。為此,搭配以實例的例證 與理論的分析,本文將對評分上所謂之絕對的 評量加以探討,並據以對層級合併的原則 (Principle of Hierarchy Composition)於理 念上加以修飾,作成結論,以為運用AHP作決策 分析時之參考。

The Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) is flawed as a procedure for ranking alternatives in that the rankings produced by this procedure are arbitrary. This paper is then to briefly review several criticisms on rank reversal, and gives an explanation of how rank reversal will come. The explanation divides decision problems into the distributing problem and grading problem. In a distributing problem, rank reversal is no harm to the decision. While in a grading problem, the concepts of AHP must be some what modified. A discussion of the absolute measurement and the concept of the principle of hierarchy composition is made. Example to illustrate how rank reversal will happen and analysis as well as solution of rank reversal is also given.