題名: Curing Reactions of Aqueous-based PU by GMA-Acrylate Copolymers and Calcium Ion

關鍵詞: 水性聚胺酯;丙烯酸環氧丙酯;相互貫穿聚合物網絡;物理性質;機械性質;鈣離子;硬化反應;丙烯酸酯共聚物;Aqueous-Based Polyurethane;Glycidyl Acrylate;Interpenatrating Polymer Network;Physical Property;Mechanical Property;Calcium Ion;Curing Reaction;Acrylate Copolymer

摘要: 水相陰離子型PU分散液可以被壓克力乳液改質,經由一種反應性的相互貫穿高分子網狀結構(IPN)的過程,產生PU與壓克力的混合物(hybrid)。水性PU的鏈引伸劑---乙二胺有部分接上PU形成末端胺基;而共聚物乳液是含有環氧基與羧基的壓克力共單體乳化聚合而成。當PU分散液與這些壓克力乳液混合,在常溫下PU中的胺基會與壓克力聚合物的環氧基反應。甚至PU和壓克力聚合物的羧基與鈣離子形成離子交換。 PU和壓克力聚合物的混合物以及和鈣離子交聯的高分子,其物理與機械性質經由接觸角,膠含量,抗張強度,伸長率的儀器測試。他們IPN過程和離子交換交聯反應的前後,使用動態機械熱分析儀測試都有報導。

Aqueous-based anionic PU dispersions could be modified by acrylate emulsions and formed a PU/acrylates hybrid via a reactive IPN process. There were ethylene diamine chain-extended aqueous-based PU that had some terminal amino group on the polymers; and acrylates copolymer emulsions had glycidyl acrylate and acrylic acid comonomers which contained epoxy and carboxylic groups, respectively. The amino groups of PU reacted with epoxy groups of polyacrylates at ambient temperature when PU dispersions mixed with these acrylate emulsions. Furthermore, the carboxylic groups of both PU and polyacrylates were ion exchanged by calcium ion. The physical and mechanical behaviors of PU/polyacrylates hybrids and their calcium ion cross-linked polymers were evaluated by the measurements of contact angle, gel content, tensile strength and elongation. Their dynamic mechanical performances before and after an IPN process and ionic exchange cross-linking reactions were also reported.