Title: 掃流微過濾中微粒子對巨分子阻擋率之影響

Other Titles: Effect of Fine Particles on the Rejection of Macromolecules in Cross-Flow Microfiltration

Keywords: 掃流微過濾;雙成份系;巨分子;阻隔率;Cross-Flow Microfiltration;Binary System;Macromolecule;Rejection

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討掃流微過濾中微粒子對巨分子阻擋率之影響及其掃流過濾特性。將三種不同粒徑的聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯粒子(PMMA)和三種不同分子量的葡聚糖巨分子(Dextran)分別混合,進行過濾實驗,以薄膜阻擋懸浮液中PMMA粒子,而讓部分Dextran分子通過以達分離之效果。操作條件如混合成份、透膜壓差和掃流速度對濾液通量與Dextran份子阻擋率之影響皆加以討論,以期找到最佳分離效率之操作條件。而實驗結果顯示了,PMMA粒子愈大其Dextran分子之阻擋率愈低而Dextran之分子量愈大其阻擋率愈高,且本研究又針對固定混合成份進行探討,發現分子之阻擋率隨過濾壓差增加而增加、隨掃流速度增加而降低。本研究為了進一步探討影響Dextran分子阻擋率之因素,將混合懸浮液與單純Dextran分子進行過濾實驗,並比較其濾速與阻擋率。經由分析得知:分子阻擋率是由其本身對薄膜之吸附作用與濃度極化現象所導致;再加上PMMA粒子形成之濾餅所影響。由以上之因素作定量分析得到:濾餅為造成Dextran分子阻擋率之主要因素,並迴歸其關係式,將可由此估計操作條件對雙成份懸浮液中溶質之阻擋率之影響。

The effect of the existence of fine particles on the rejection ofmacromolecules in cross-flow microfiltration is studied. Cross-flowfiltration were carried out using the binary suspensions prepared bypolymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) particles and the Dextranmacromolecules. The filtration rates and the rejections of Dextranunder various operating conditions, such as the cross-flow velocityand the filtration pressure, are measured and discussed. Thefiltration rate increases with increasing the cross-flow velocity andthe filtration pressure, while decreases with the increase of themolecular weight of Dextran. On the other hand, the rejection ofDextran increases with the increase of filtration pressure butdecreases with the increase of cross-flow velocity. The results showthat the cake mass is the most important factor on the rejection ofDextran. Using the experimental data obtained under various cross-flowvelocities, the rejection of Dextran can be regressed as a singlefunction of cake mass. It can be concluded that the rejection ofmacromolecules will increase due to the presence of submicronparticles, and that the magnitude of the rejection increases withincreasing the mass of cake.