題名: 蛋白質溶液恆壓過濾行為之探討

其他題名: Investigation on Filtration Behavior of Protein Solutions in Dead-End Filtration

關鍵詞: 恆壓過濾;濾速下降;蛋白質;攪拌;酸鹼值;Dead-end filtration;Flux decline;Protein;Stirred;PH value

摘要: 本研究以恆壓過濾系統進行探討,使用1k及5k Da MWCO薄膜,就溶液性質、薄膜特性及操作參數等進行過濾實驗,探討在不同操作參數(透膜壓差、濃度、pH值、溶液組成、攪拌速度)下對濾速、阻力與阻隔率的影響。在BSA與β-cyclodextrin的混合溶液系統中,薄膜對β-cyclodextrin之阻隔率隨溶液pH值不同而有所改變,且加入攪拌可使阻隔率提高;以MWCO 5k薄膜為例,在攪拌系統下,pH=4.9時,β-cyclodextrin之阻隔率約為50%,而在pH=10時,則只有10%左右之阻隔率,這是因為BSA粒子形成之極化濾餅層緊密度不同所致。當未加入攪拌時,不論1k或5k薄膜,其β-cyclodextrin之阻隔率均近乎於零,但加入攪拌後1k薄膜之阻隔率皆高於90%。顯示改變BSA性質具有對β-cyclodextrin阻隔的效果,但也造成分離選擇性降低。

In this study, the membranes (1k and 5k Da MWCO) were employed in a dead-end filtration system to investigate the effect of operation conditions, solutions and membrane properties on filtration. The solution fluxes, resistance and solute rejection were discussed under various operating parameters such as transmembrane pressure, concentration, pH value, solution composition and stirred velocity. For BSA and .beta.-cyclodextrin binary solution, the rejection of .beta.-cyclodextrin varies with the pH value, and the rejection with stirring increases. In the case of MWCO 5k membrane, the rejection of .beta.-cyclodextrin is approximately 50% at pH=4.9 and near 10% at pH=10. This is due to the fact that the porosity of the polarization layer of BSA on the membrane surface varies with pH value. No matter 1k or 5k membrane but without stirring, the rejection of .beta.-cyclodextrin is near zero; However, in the stirring system, the rejection of .beta.-cyclodextrin by the 1k membrane is higher than 90%. The result indicates that, the cake property of BSA layer has significant influence on the rejection of .beta.-cyclodextrin, and lead to reducing separation selectivity.