題名: 紫外光硬化型壓克力/二氧化鈦奈米複合材料的製備

關鍵詞: 溶膠凝膠程序;有機無機混成薄膜;高折射率;紫外光硬化;Sol-gel;Organic-inorganic hybrid film;Refractive index;UV curing

摘要: 本研究採用3-(trimethoxy silyl)propyl methacrylate (MSMA)、Titanium (IV) ethoxide (TEOT)及壓克力單體Butyl acrylate (BA)製備紫外光硬化型壓克力/二氧化鈦混成奈米複合材料,得到高折射率之光學塗膜。前驅物溶液採用溶膠凝膠(Sol-gel)法製備,經乾燥及紫外光照射交聯硬化成硬膜。塗膜之奈米顆粒由TEM觀察出顆粒粒徑約為95-200nm。以AFM分析塗膜之表面平整度約為在250nm左右。以TGA測試混成材料的熱裂解溫度約提昇30℃。在光學性質方面折射率隨二氧化鈦添加量增加而線性提高。添加量為75%時,提高約0.2。塗膜消光係數在λ=350~900nm間的k值均為零,且透光率均高於95%。由結果顯示Abbe number都高於30,具有應用於光學元件的潛力。

In this study, the 3-(trimethoxy silyl)propyl methacrylate (MSMA), titanium (IV) ethoxide (TEOT) and butyl acrylate (BA), were used to prepare the UV curable acrylic/TiO2 hybrids. The precursor solution was prepared by an in situ sol-gel process. Samples of the polymer film were prepared by spin-coating. After drying and UV curing, the nano-structures of the cured films were examined by TEM, the particle size was found to be about 95-200nm. The AFM study suggests that the prepared hybrid thin film had good planarization. TGA analysis showed that the thermal decomposition temperature of the prepared hybrid material film was raised by at least 30 degree C. The refractive index increased linearly with increasing amount of TiO2 when 75 wt% of TiO2 was added, the refractive index was increased by 0.2.The extinction coefficients (k) values were near zero in the wavelength range of 350-900 nm, and the transmittance values were higher than 95% for all prepared films. The Abbe numbers of the hybrid materials were higher than 30 which suggest that they have excellent potential in optical applications.