题名: 親水與疏水性多孔型薄膜之製備、物性分析與其在微過濾及薄膜蒸餾之應用(I)

关键词: 聚偏二氟乙烯;多孔型薄膜;浸漬沈澱法;熱誘導相分離法;薄膜蒸餾;聚醯胺;尼龍;Poly(vinylidene fluoride);Porous membrane;Immersion-precipitation method;Thermally induced phase separation method;Membrane distillation;Polyamide;Nylon

摘要: 本年度研究工作主要是利用浸漬沈澱法及熱誘導相分離法製備聚偏二氟乙烯(PVDF)薄膜,探討以此二法製備薄膜時影響薄膜孔隙結構之參數,並以SEM、DSC、XRD等來作膜材物性分析。浸漬沈澱法所使用的系統為H2O/TEP/PVDF,藉由改變沈澱槽濃度,可獲得一系列不同孔隙結構的薄膜,當以純水為沉澱槽時,表面為一緻密的皮層,而沉澱槽之溶劑濃度逐步增加至70 wt%,可使薄膜上表面結構從帶有皮層,轉變為葉片狀結晶圍繞著孔洞的多孔型態。DSC及XRD分析顯示各薄膜之結晶度相近約為65%,熔點約為169度C。熱誘導相分離法則是使用DMSO/PVDF兩成份系統,並藉由改變製膜液之高分子濃度來調控其孔隙結構,隨著濃度由20 wt%增加至40 wt%,薄膜從帶有不同大小孔洞之表層,轉變為少數孔洞的皮層,最後形成緻密皮層;而截面也從長條狀通透孔隙變化為短條狀和類胞孔狀的結構。

In this year, both immersion-precipitation and thermally induced phase separation methods were used to prepare PVDF membranes. The preparation parameters that affect the porous structure of the membranes were studied. SEM, DSC, and XRD analyses were used characterize the formed membranes. For preparation of membranes by immersion-precipitation, the ternary water/TEP/PVDF system was employed. Morphology of the membrane is found to depend on the TEP content in the bath. By changing the bath gradually from pure water to 70 wt% TEP, the top surface of the membranes changes from a dense skin to a totally porous morphology. DSC and XRD analyses indicate that all the membranes are highly crystalline with a melting point of ca. 169 degree C and a crystallinity of ca. 65%. PVDF membranes were also prepared by thermally induced phase separation method in the DMSO/PVDF system. Morphology of the membrane surface is found to depend on the dope concentration, which was controlled by the PVDF content. By changing the dope gradually from 20 wt% to 40 wt% PVDF, the surface evolves from a porous surface to a dense skin, and the pores in the cross section evolves from long channel shape to cellular pores.