题名: PMMA/CLAY奈米複合材料之流變性質與其加工混煉條件之關係

关键词: 聚甲基丙稀酸甲酯;奈米級複材;黏土;流變學;Polymethyl-methacrylate;Nanocomposite;Clay;Rheology

摘要: 本研究採用熔融插層技術,將聚甲基丙稀酸甲酯(PMMA)/改質黏土變成奈米級複材,製程中首先使用陽離子交換法將插層劑(十八烷基胺)插入蒙脫土之片狀A在XRD的分散與流變行為。在微結構分析上,將以XRD檢測蒙脫土之層間距受插層劑與PMMA撐開之結構間,進行表面改質,使其呈親油性。接著探討不同比例下改質黏土/PMM狀況。再利用平行板流變儀來探測奈米黏土複合材的流變性質,包括穩態及動態測試。在流變行為而言,隨著改質黏土的增加,剪切黏度,儲存模數均隨之上升。本研究對奈米層狀結果與流變性質之關聯提出合理的解釋。

In this study, the polymethyl-methacrylate (PMMA)/organo-clay nanocomposite was obtained with the melt intercalation method. The montmorillonite was modified, in advance, using the octadecylammonium with the ion exchange to become organophilic. The organoclay was then mechanically mixed with PMMA by various compositions, using a twin-screw extruder.. The X-Ray diffraction (XRD) patterns were used to investigate the layed-structures of the montmorillonite in these PMMA/clay nanocomposites.The rheological properties, includ-ing both the steady and dynamic tests, in the molten state of these nanocomposites were measured with a plate-plate type rotational rheometer. It is shown that the steady viscosity and the dynamic storage modulus of the nanocomposites is increased with the loading of the clay. The relationship between the layed-structure of the clay and the melt rheological property of the composite obtained with variant mixing conditions is discussed.