题名: PHB薄膜包覆四環素之藥物釋放

关键词: 聚羥基丁酯;聚羥基丁酯-羥基戊酯;四環素;藥物;Poly(hydroxybutyrate);Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate);Tetracycline;Drug release

摘要: 在本研究中,將生物分解性聚羥基丁酯(Poly(hydroxybutyrate),PHB)及聚羥基丁酯-羥基戊酯(Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate),PHBV)於80℃溶解在溶劑中,降到室溫後加入四環素藥物,利用刮膜的方式製作不同含藥量的薄膜,然後在空氣中乾燥,再以真空烘箱移除殘餘溶劑。利用ATR-FTIR及SEM分析四環素在薄膜的分佈情況,結果發現四環素主要分佈在薄膜內部。在XRD分析中,觀察到在加入的四環素後,PHB及PHBV的結晶構造並沒有明顯的改變。在接觸角實驗中,純PHB或含藥物薄膜的上下表面皆為疏水性,並且發現含孔洞的上表面接觸角大於無孔洞的下表面接觸角。SEM則觀察加入四環素之後,在PHB及PHBV薄膜表面及淬斷面上的形態結構。最後在磷酸鹽緩衝溶液(PBS)中進行藥物釋放的實驗,PHB及PHBV藥物累積釋放量百分比在5天後分別達到80%及60%的釋放量,同時呈現一階釋放動力模型。

Poly(hydroxybutyrate)(PHB) and Poly(hydroxybutyrate-cohydroxyvalerate)(PHBV) individually dissolved in chloroform at 80.degree.C. After dissolution, it was cooled down to room temperature. Subsequently, different amounts of tetracycline were added into the solution. The solutions were cast and dried to prepare membranes with different amount of tetracycline. SEM pictures showed that both PHB and PHBV membranes had porous structure. From ATR-FTIR analysis, tetracycline mainly distributed uniformly inside the membranes. In XRD analysis, crystalline structures of PHB and PHBV did not change. Finally, these membranes were immersed into PBS solution to observe the drug release behavior. It was found that drug release after 5 days reached 80% and 60% for PHB and PHBV membranes, respectively. The drug release behavior was found to fit first-order kinetic model very well.