Title: 聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯/黏土複合材料流變行為探討

Keywords: 凹凸棒土;高嶺土;聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯;複合材料;流變;Attapulgite;Kaolinite;PMMA;Composite material;Rheology

Abstract: 本研究嘗試將兩種無機黏土,分別是凹凸棒土與高嶺土,利用雙螺桿混練機以熔融混練法,製備PMMA/凹凸棒土與PMMA/高嶺土複合材料。藉由兩種不同的無機黏土,以及不同的添加量,探討各種高分子複合材料之融熔流變性質的差異性。依據XRD的圖譜,未改質的黏土(凹凸棒土與高嶺土)就如同一般所常見之蒙脫土,其所顯示的插層效果並不明顯,甚至無法判別。以平板式流變儀對高分子複合材料進行的各項動態掃描測試,顯示出凹凸棒土與高嶺土所呈現的結果與蒙脫土並不完全雷同,其對於各種流變模數之增加效果似乎比起蒙脫土較為明顯。

In this study distinct kinds of clay, Attapulgite and Kaolinite, are blended with polymethyl methacrylate respectively, to produce PMMA/clay composites. A twin-screw mixer (Brabender, Plasti-Corder) was used in this blending process. The X-ray diffraction patterns show that the gallery distance of the unmodified clay in the composites is not changed even through such high-shear mixing. They are also justified as the traditional composites (not in nanoscale) with the melt rheological data. However, it is worthy of noting that the rheological parameters(viscosity and modulus) of the PMMA/ Attapulgite, PMMA/ Kaolinite seems to have higher values than PMMA/Montmorillonte, all on the basis of unmodified clays.