Title: 生物可分解塑膠PHBV/PCL聚摻合物之形態結構以及加工性質研究(III)

Keywords: 聚摻合物;生物可分解塑膠;流變性質;相容性;Polyblend;Biodegradable polymer;Rheology;Compatibility;PHA

Abstract: 本計畫主要研究生物可分解塑膠PHA之改質及其加工性質研究,以熔融混煉法與共溶劑法製備PHBV/PCL、PHB/PCL、PHBV/PEO之聚摻合物。以SEM觀察聚摻合物相形態。本研究並以GPC量測材料經過不同加工程序後之分子量的影響、以TGA測定複材之熱裂解溫度(Td)、DMA測定複材之玻璃轉移溫度(Tg)及固態機械性質、DSC觀察聚摻合物的玻璃轉移溫度與結晶度的變化。結果發現PHBV/PCL與PHB/PCL聚摻合物為不相容性系統,而PHBV/PEO為部分相容性系統;並以拉力試驗機量測其抗張強度與斷裂拉伸率。最後以平板式流變儀來量測其熔融動態與穩態流變性質,綜合以上各種測試的結果,探討其相互關係。

In this research, we aimed at blending poly(3-hydroxybutyric acid-co-hydroxyvaleric acid) (PHBV) or poly(3-hydroxybutyric acid) (PHB) with poly(ε-caprolactone) (PCL), poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO), respectively by melt mixing and solution mixing, respectively, to obtain materials with better physical properties and processability. Their structures (morphology) were characterized by the scanning electron microscopy. Thermal degradation behavior and dynamic mechanical properties were analyzed by use of the thermal gravimetric analysis and the dynamic mechanical analysis, respectively. The glass transition temperature Tg and the degree of crystallization of the blends were observed by the differential scanning calorimetry. The results indicated that the blends of PHBV/PCL and PHB/PCL are incompatible, whereas PHBV/PEO is partially compatible. The rheological properties were measured by using a plate-plate rheometer, and the tensile strength was measured with a tensile tester. To sum up, it seems to be possible to improve the thermal, mechanical properties and the processability of PHA by blending with another biodegradable polymer PCL or PEO.