题名: 高溫好氧消化穩定醫院廢水處理廠污泥及篩渣之研究

关键词: 高溫好氧消化;生物固體物;廢棄污泥;篩渣;安定化;致病菌;thermophilic aerobic digestion (TAD);biosolids;waste sludge;screen residue;stabilize;pathogens

摘要:   醫院廢水處理場廢水來源可能來自隔離病房或接觸病人之生活污水,性質與一般事業廢水或一般生活污水大不相同。醫院廢水處理場所產出之生物固體物(篩渣及廢棄污泥)可能含有許多未知的致病菌,若未妥善處理處置將會導致病菌傳播的危機。篩渣物中主要含有廚餘或糞便等顆粒較大之有機物質,具有令人厭惡之臭味。

高溫好氧消化技術具備操作容易、佔地面積小、系統穩定、在短時間內迅速降解固體物量、迅速削減致病菌含量等優勢。本研究利用高溫好氧消化程序將醫院廢水處理廠產出生物固體物進行安定化以及減量化,同時削減系統中致病菌含量。研究的重點在於結合廢棄污泥以及篩渣共同進行高溫好氧消化,藉此礦化篩渣物中易分解有機物,減少污泥產出量,並解決其臭味問題。

本研究以VS/TS作為固體物可分解程度判斷指標。以消化過程中總固體物消化率、揮發性固體物消化率及濾液水質分析作為消化成效指標。以大腸桿菌菌落數作為消化單元對於致病菌削減之指標。實驗以批次試驗操作,藉由調整消化污泥停留時間、固體物配比、操作溫度來探討消化成效。首先以不同廢棄污泥及篩渣配比進行消化,藉此找出消化率較佳固體物配比,以得知單位污泥(微生物)能夠負荷之篩渣量(有機負荷)。接著以不同操作溫度進行好氧消化以探討溫度之影響。

研究結果得知結合篩渣及污泥共同進行高溫好氧消化可快速降低固體物產量。當固體物配比為篩渣:污泥=1:2.5(SR/SL=0.48),會有較佳固體物削減成效,反應速率常數Kd為0.994(day-1)。好氧消化系統中將溫度控制於50℃會有較佳之固體物削減成效,單純污泥消化系統TS消化率達51.16%;VS消化率達55.82%。結合篩渣及污泥系統TS消化率達47.59%;VS消化率達51.85%。經過2~3天的好氧消化程序後,系統中已近乎沒有異味的產生。由有機酸定性分析推估,本研究之好氧反應途徑是依循TCA cycle進行。將操作溫度控制為50℃、70℃時,大腸桿菌菌落數由無法計數削減至2.6*105 CFU/100mL及N.D.由此可得知高溫好氧消化具有良好的滅菌效果。

關鍵字:高溫好氧消化、生物固體物、廢棄污泥、篩渣、安定化、致病菌

Hospital wastewater treatment plant might receive wastewater from isolation ward or sewage contacted by patients, therefore, their properties are different from general industrial or domestic sewage .Biosolids produced from hospital wastewater treatment plant include waste sludge and screen residue, which might contain lots of unknown pathogens. It will cause the crisis of germs-spreading if without proper handling. Besides, screen residue contains solids rich in organic matters such as food waste, excrements, etc. and smells stinky.

Thermophilic aerobic digestion (TAD) process has the advantages of easy operating, small area required, stable system, rapid biomass degradation, and efficiently pathogen inactivation. In this study, we used TAD process to stabilize and reduce the biosolids produced by hospital wastewater treatment plant. At the same time, pathogens were inactivated by TAD process, too. The emphasis in our study was combine waste sludge and screen residue to precede TAD process, in order to improve the efficiency of the degradation of organic matters and solve the problem of odor-emission.

In this study VS/TS was used as a decomposable index, the digestion ratio of the total and volatile solid and water quality analysis of filtrate were used as the digestion efficiency indexes, E. coli colonies was used as the pathogen inactivation index. The experiments were operated in batch model. The efficiency of TAD process by explored by modulating sludge retention, proportions of biosolids and operating temperature. Different waste sludge and screen residue ratio were exam, in order to find the optimal combination and different solid liquid ratio, and also realize food loading to the microorganisms. After that, the effects in different operating temperature were discussed.

The results found that, combining waste sludge and screen residue in TAD process can degrade biomass rapidly. The better digestion efficiency was screen residue : sludge = 1:2.5(SR/SL=0.48). The reaction rate constant (Kd) is 0.994 day-1.When the digestion temperature controlled at 50℃,we got the better digestion efficiency. In sludge digestion system, the TS and VS digestion efficiency were 51.16% and 55.82% respectively; in sludge and screen residue digestion system, the TS and VS digestion efficiency were 47.59% and 51.85% respectively. After 2-3 days of digestion time, the offensive odor was vanished. According to the qualitative analysis of organic acid, TAD process was found to fit the pathway of TCA cycle. When the operating temperatures were controlled at 50℃ and 70℃, E. coli colonies in biosolids sharply reduced from unable counting to 2.6*105 CFU/100mL and N.D. respectively.