題名: 以改質奈米二氧化鈦光催化程序誘發口腔癌細胞凋亡

其他題名: Photocatalytic modified TiO2 nanoparticles induce apoptosis of human oral squamous cancer cells

關鍵詞: 二氧化鈦;光催化;口腔癌細胞;細胞凋亡;Titanium dioxide;Photocatalysis;oral cancer cells;apoptosis

摘要: 利用光催化誘發氧化還原反應來毒殺癌細胞的研究在過去已被廣泛的探討,特別是奈米化的觸媒物質經由紫外光催化後的反應被證實可有效地抑制許多癌細胞的生長,但是這樣的反應模式是否可應用在口腔癌細胞抑制尚未被探討。

為了提高TiO2光催化活性且嘗試應用於毒殺口腔癌細胞,本研究以有機成分和金屬成分對TiO2進行改質,分別為葉酸(Folic acid)、Pt及Ag。因文獻證實大部分癌細胞的表面有葉酸的接收者(Folic Receptor),本研究利用化學吸附方式,將葉酸與TiO2進行接枝,並利用FT-IR及SEM 進行物化分析;金屬改質部分,利用金屬本身可以捕捉TiO2 光生電子的能力,可延長電子電洞再結合的時間,使經過金屬改質光觸媒比TiO2 具有更佳的光催化效果,另外亦會使晶種趨於優勢晶種銳鈦礦(Anatase),並於生物實驗中使用MTT Assay測試細胞存活率及CDD細胞死亡機制。

改質後經物化分析,改質後TiO2粒徑大小皆為20 nm 左右,並無明顯改變,於FT-IR分析上,FA/TiO2特性官能基確實有削減及轉移的趨勢,代表改質有成功;XRD分析上,Pt/TiO2和Ag/TiO2分別有1%的 Pt 和 Ag沉積,且Ag/TiO2晶種於改質後趨於優勢晶種銳鈦礦(Anatase)。

細胞實驗上,FA/TiO2對於毒殺口腔癌細胞、加速細胞胞飲能力皆無顯著效果;Pt/TiO2和Ag/TiO2毒殺口腔癌細胞的效果優於未改質TiO2,於劑量濃度200μg/ml,皆有最佳效果,細胞存活率分別為 54% 和 27%,比未改質TiO2好上30% 和 53%;死亡機制方面,未改質TiO2及Ag/TiO2於高劑量濃度,細胞趨於細胞凋亡(Apoptosis),其餘條件處理下皆趨於細胞壞死(Necrosis)。

The photo-catalytic induced oxidation-reduction reaction by using nano TiO2 materials with applied UV have been shown to be effectively in inhibiting growth of many cancer cells. Whether such reaction mode can be applied in oral cancer suppression has not yet been explored.

This study focus on the feasibility study of the photocatalytic modified TiO2 nanoparticles induce apoptosis of human oral squamous cancer cells. The TiO2 nanoparticles modified processes include using chemical adsorption to modify TiO2 particles with folic acid and using photo-catalytic synthesis with Pt and Ag. The FT-IR、XRD、SEM and EDS tests were used to confirmed the success of the modified TiO2 nanoparticles. An MTT test was used to compare the apoptosis of human oral squamous cancer cells under various conditions of the oxidation-reduction reaction induced by the modified TiO2 nanoparticles. This study concludes that no significant effects of the folic acid modified TiO2 in increasing the ability to accelerate cell endocytosis. On the other hand, the Pt/TiO2 and Ag/TiO2 modified TiO2 perform better than the folic acid modified TiO2 in accelerating cell endocytosis at dose 200μg/ml. The survival rate of cells incubated with TiO2 modified with Pt and Ag are decreased to 54%(Pt/TiO2) and 27%(Ag/TiO2) which improve 30% and 53% when compared with the non-modified TiO2 respectively. An apoptosis kit assay test confirm that both unmodified TiO2 and Ag modified TiO2 can induce apoptosis of the cancer cells, the other modified TiO2 usually result in necrosis of the cancer cells.