题名: 一種結合直交表與響應表面模型於天線設計的創新方法

关键词: 平面天線;π型天線;田口最佳化法;響應表面模型;直交表;planar antenna;Dual-band PIFA;π-shaped antenna;WLAN antenna;Response Surface Model;Taguchi method

摘要: 本論文提出一種結合直交表與響應表面模型以設計天線的創新方法—稱為改良式等差田口最佳化法,將其用於π型天線的設計,設計流程和同樣使用連續直交表的等差田口最佳化法類似。

設計流程大致包括下述的步驟: 1)決定參數的搜尋範圍,2)利用直交表以提供取樣點並進行模擬/實驗,3)並根據模擬/實驗結果將天線設計流程所需的輸入及輸出間之關係建立成響應表面模型(本研究採用MQ函數來建立響應表面模型),4)針對響應表面模型,以全域搜尋法來搜尋該代參數的最佳解,5) 依循將搜尋範圍以等差逐代縮減的過程,依序進行迭代實驗,以達到收斂得目的。

本研究提出的改良式等差田口最佳化法捨棄建立響應表以獲致當代最佳位準組合的步驟,改以建立響應表面模型取代,再針對該響應表面模型,使用全域搜尋法來搜尋該代參數的最佳解,這是本論文的主要貢獻。

針對兩種雙頻π型天線,本研究以上述引入響應表面模型概念的改良式等差田口最佳化法進行迭代設計,並將結果與之前應用等差田口最佳化法進行設計所獲致的結果進行比較。研究結果顯示使用響應表面模型確實能更精確地描述天線設計流程的輸入與輸出間之函數關係,因此,經由較少次的迭代實驗(指耗時的HFSS 的function calls)便能獲得符合規格要求的參數組合。

This thesis proposes a novel scheme for the application of antenna designs that integrates the ideas of orthogonal array and response surface model. The proposed scheme is called improved arithmetric Taguchi optimization method, which is applied to design the π-type antennas. The design process is similar to the arithmetric Taguchi optimization method, which also utilizes consecutive orthogonal arrays. In general, the design procedures proposed include the following steps: 1) determine the search ranges of the parameters, 2) the use of orthogonal array to provide the sampling points for simulations/experiments, 3) establish a response surface model for the antenna design process according to the results of simulations/experiments (MQ functions are used in this study for the response surface model), 4) apply a global search method to search the optimal parameters of the response surface model for the generation, 5) reduce the searching range iteratively in an arithmetric way, and repeat the simulations/experiments to achieve convergence.

It should be noted that the proposed improved arithmetic Taguchi optimization method does not utilize the response table, which is usually used to obtain the best attainable level combination. Instead, it create a response surface model and then employ a global search method to search the optimal parameters of the response surface model for the generation, which is the main contribution of this thesis.

For two kinds of dual-band π-shaped antenna, this study applies the improved arithmetic Taguchi optimization method to accomplish the iterative design, of which the results are compared with those obtained by previous application through arithmetic Taguchi optimization method. It is concluded that the improved scheme using the response surface model can indeed describe more accurately the input and output relationship of the parameter space for the antenna design. Therefore, fewer iterations/experiments (as the time-consuming HFSS function call is concerned) are required in order to obtain the parameters that meet the specifications.