Title: 各種屋頂形狀與材質對超寬頻通道容量影響之研究

Other Titles: Channel capacity of UWB communication systems for various roofs and materials of environments

Keywords: 多輸入多輸出;超寬頻;射線彈跳;通道容量;多輸入多輸出天線;MIMO-UWB;ray-tracing approach;channel capacity;MIMO antennas

Abstract: 本論文主要由射線彈跳法去模擬研究四種不同屋頂和兩種不同環境材質,求得超寬頻多輸入多輸出系統的頻率響應,並計算和比較超寬頻通訊的通道容量,其中多輸出多輸入系統其通道容量與天線數量呈現線性成長,帶來高傳輸率以及高傳輸品質,藉此能提升系統傳輸率。

本論文研究使用的四種不同屋頂分別為:1.平面屋頂 2.三角形屋頂 3.栱形屋頂 4.金字塔形屋頂。兩種不同環境材質分別為:1.混凝土2.鐵皮屋。其次,使用2x2MIMO天線,以及4x4 MIMO天線對於此系統通道容量的影響,並發現到不論在何種環境之中,天線數量與通道容量呈現性關係,這些模擬的情形,在金字塔型屋頂有較高的通道容量且性能明顯的好於其他屋頂形狀。

This paper focuses on the research of channel capacity of Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) system for four different geometrical shapes of roof in the materials of concrete and iron in the same environments are investigated. These four roofs include the flat shape roof, the triangle shape roof, the arched shape roof, and the pyramid shape roof.

A ray-tracing technique is developed to calculate channel frequency responses in four different geometrical shape roofs, and the channel frequency response is further used to calculate corresponding channel capacity.

The channel capacities are calculated based on the realistic environment in this thesis. First, channel capacities of MIMO-UWB System with 2x2 MIMO antennas. Next, the of MIMO-UWB System with 4x4 MIMO antennas are calculated. The channel capacity of narrowband or wideband systems combining with MIMO have been shown that increases approximately linearly with the number of transmitting and receiving antennas.