Title: 基於NDN網路的高效能動態網路負載調節機制以減少能源消耗

Other Titles: NDN network based on network load regulating the use of energy-efficient method of monitoring

Keywords: 命名中心網路;CCN;NDN;Including content distribution;broadcast

Abstract: 隨著網路的發展,影像傳輸流量早已經超過了非影像流量,由於大規模的數據傳輸,使得數據中心必須消耗大量的效能,且影像傳輸流量大量地出現在智慧型設備上。因此,降低傳輸流量、加快對應速度,加強點對點的質量保證和網路資源的有效利用,提高網路設備的能源利用效率,以達到節能減碳的目的。

在命名中心網路(Named Data Network, NDN)中,層級結構的命名方式非常利於應用程式來呈現資料數據彼此的關係,每個資料封包都有其獨立的意義,包含內容分發(許多使用者在不同的時間內要求相同的資料)、多播(多個使用者同時要求相同的資料)、流動性(從不同的位置請求資料)、容錯延遲(使用者搜尋資料時間歇性的連接) ,封包從何而來,或是要轉發給誰,都能儲存在路由器中,以應付後續的任何需求。且路由器可以重覆使用資料,因為擁有的是確定的資料名稱。在靜態的資訊中,NDN可以達到最佳的數據傳輸效果,通過控制預定興趣表的大小來管理流量,且擁塞發生時,數據重傳可以由暫存快取輔助完成,暫存快取中的資料複製能滿足初始和重傳的請求,並避免擁塞發生。提供從用戶端到最近內容的最佳路徑。通過最佳的路徑和資源,來保證對內容傳輸的高效性。

在IP的網路架構下,以IP網路的路由結合NDN路由方式,對NDN網路的路由機制做出適當的改進。一個簡單實用的策略,可以使NDN網路架構發揮最大效益,在整個網路週期達到節約能源的效果。

Abstract:

With the development of the Internet, the flow for image transmission has far surpassed that for non-image data and such huge amount of digital transmission over digital devices consumes a great deal of data center efficiency. Thus, reducing the throughput, improving the response time, enhancing the quality assurance in P2P, making good use of network resources and upgrading the energy efficiency for the network equipment all must be made to achieve energy conservation and carbon emission reduction.

In Named Data Networking (NDN), the hierarchical name structure is beneficial for the applications to reflect the interrelationship of data. Every data packet has its own independent meaning, including content distribution (Many users request the same data at different times), broadcast (Many users request the same data simultaneously), fluency (Users request the data from different locations), and delay tolerance (Users may encounter discontinuous network connectivity while searching for data). The router can save where the packet comes from and where it will be forwarded to cope with the subsequent demands. Also, the router can re-use the data because it possesses the precise name of data. As for static data, NDN can achieve the most efficient data transmission by limiting the size of the Pending Interest Table (PIT). When the data jam occurs, the data can be retransmitted through the cache. The copy of the data in the cache can satisfy the need for initialization and retransmission, which helps to prevent the occurrence of data jam, ensure the optimal path from the client to the closest content storing place, and achieve high efficient data transmission.

Within the IP structure, we can improve the routing mechanism of NDN by integrating IP router with NDN router. In this paper, we propose a simple and practical strategy that not only allows NDN to bring the best results but also save energy in the cycle of network.