Title: 垂直軸風力機空氣動力特性探討

Other Titles: Investigations of aerodynamic characteristics of vertical-axis wind turbines

Keywords: 垂直軸風力發電機;輕量化業片;導風罩;風洞實驗;vertical axis wind turbine;Lightweight blades;Deflector;Wind tunnel test

Abstract: 本研究分為兩個部分,第一部分探討改變垂直軸風機尺寸及不同種翼型來探討功率上輸出的影響,其使用參數包含葉片重量、旋轉半徑、弦長、對稱翼與非對稱翼,結果顯示,以半徑30cm、弦長15cm、葉片長30cm且利用對稱翼所得到Power輸出則會較高。

第二部分探討利用導風罩來提升阻力型風機的功率,導風罩構造包括頂部和底部的圓板,它們之間放置了一些平板,且這些平板與導風罩內徑相切,在數值研究上發現導風板片數12、8、6、4的內部流場皆為渦流形式,則在實驗研究上以4片所增加的Power為最高、12片為最低,在導風罩設計上除了Power增加率外,對稱性也是十分重要的,綜合以上以六片導風罩為最佳,但升力型風機不適合用於內部流場為渦流的導風罩。

The thesis studies the aerodynamic characteristics of vertical-axis wind turbines, which is divided into two parts. The first part of this study experimentally investigates the effects of rotor geometries on the turbine Power output, including the airfoil type, blade weight, rotor diameter, airfoil chord length. The results show that the rotor with symmetric airfoil, chord length of 15 cm, blade length of 30 cm and rotor radius of 30 cm exhibits the highest Power output among the test rotors.

The second part of this thesis investigates the effects of stator on the drag-type rotor Power output, which is placed around the rotor. The stator includes top and bottom circular plates, and a number of flat plates placed between them. These flat plates are arranged equal-angled and tangent to a circle, which direct some air into the interior of the stator, and block some air from the stator. In this way, a vortical flow is able to be created inside the stator, which always forces the drag-type blades rotated during their rotation motion. Numerical investigations of the 4-, 6-, 8-, and 12-plate stators indicate that vortical flows are generated inside the stators. The experimental investigations show that the 4-plate and 12-plate stators have the highest and lowest effects on rotor Power output, while they are the most and least sensitive to the wind direction, respectively. In summary, the 6-plate stator exhibits the optimum effect on rotor Power output.